KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

T. Oper.

English translation: End of Operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:T. Oper.
English translation:End of Operation
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:30 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: T. Oper.
[The term is one of a series listed on a row down the left side of a grid chart upon which a two saw-toothed lines and one wavy line have been graphed. This is aparently a graph of the patient's vital signs during an orchiectomy procedure.]
Robert Forstag
United States
operation/surgery terminated
Explanation:
marks the end of the surgery
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operation/surgery terminated
Ivannia Garcia
1see commentCristina Danasel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operation/surgery terminated


Explanation:
marks the end of the surgery

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see comment


Explanation:
I've seen "I oper" and "T oper" ("oper" as subscript) on a graphic displaying characteristics of some device using optical fiber connectors. In this context, "I oper" would be electrical current intensity measured in Ampers (symbol "A") and "T oper" would be a temperature measured in degrees Celsius.

Maybe it helps. Good luck.

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22