KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

T.P.T.

English translation: PTT (Partial Thromboplastin Time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TPT
English translation:PTT (Partial Thromboplastin Time)
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:39 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: T.P.T.
In a list under the heading "Hematologia" as part of a blood work-up.
Robert Forstag
United States
partial thromboplastin time (PTT)
Explanation:
This is from Dorland,28th ed.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partial thromboplastin time (PTT)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3total protein
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total protein


Explanation:
Another possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partial thromboplastin time (PTT)


Explanation:
This is from Dorland,28th ed.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes, definitely--PT is prothrombin time
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days11 hrs