ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

voguel

English translation: voguel test results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voguel
English translation:voguel test results
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:41 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: voguel
Listed in a blood work-up of a pacient in between "densidad" and "aspecto".
Robert Forstag
Vogel Test Results
Explanation:
prueba de Vogel y Lee (para mercurio) = Vogel and Lee´s test

this is the closest I found to VOGUEL, it could mean they tested for presence of mercury


Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Vogel Test Results
Ivannia Garcia
4vogel (color)
Edward Lum


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vogel (color)


Explanation:
Sounds like a lab sampling visual description. Vogel is a quartz gemstone (rose colored?)

... EN EXAMEN DE ORINA: color vogel 11, ph 5.5, densidad1.015,nitritosd ... 7/22/03, Buenas tardes, hace 15 me hicieron un analisis de sangre general trigliceridos ...
www.apoyomedico.com/cgi-bin/cmu/cmu_keys.pl?keys=labo

GEMSTONE SPHERES EGGS AND OTHER SHAPES - pelham grayson inc
Top : GEMSTONE SPHERES EGGS AND OTHER SHAPES. ... medium pink QUARTZ, SMOKY – medium smoky color, translucent RHYOLITE ... Rose Quartz Vogel Rose Quartz Vogel...
pelhamgrayson.safeshopper.com/16/cat16.htm?285

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vogel Test Results


Explanation:
prueba de Vogel y Lee (para mercurio) = Vogel and Lee´s test

this is the closest I found to VOGUEL, it could mean they tested for presence of mercury




Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days12 hrs