KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

T. Protombina

English translation: Partial Thromboplastin Time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TPT (Tiempo de Tromboplastina Parcial)
English translation:Partial Thromboplastin Time
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:29 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: T. Protombina
Perhaps this muddies the waters a bit, but T. Protombina is listed in the same printout of a blood work-up as T.P.T., which, it was suggested earlier today, means "Tiempo Protombina". Both have time values next to them. Thus:

T.P.T. 38"
T. Protombina 14"
Robert Forstag
United States
TPT = tiempo de tromboplastina parcial
Explanation:
TPT = PARTIAL THROMBOPLASTIN TIME
T. PROTROMBINA = PROTHROMBIN TIME




Artículo - [ Translate this page ]
... heparina más adecuada es mediante bolo de 60-70 U/kg y luego 12-15 U/kg por hora
en infusión, con monitoreo del tiempo de tromboplastina parcial (TPT) cada 6 ...
www.unibe.ac.cr/em_linea/art_caso1_c.htm - 35k - Cached -

Partial Thromboplastin Time
Partial Thromboplastin Time PTT. Book, Home Page. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/HEM97.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Excellent job, Ivannia. Thank you very much.

Any ideas on my other open inquiry: voguel?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TPT = tiempo de tromboplastina parcial
Ivannia Garcia
4Prothrombin Time (PT)
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TPT = tiempo de tromboplastina parcial


Explanation:
TPT = PARTIAL THROMBOPLASTIN TIME
T. PROTROMBINA = PROTHROMBIN TIME




Artículo - [ Translate this page ]
... heparina más adecuada es mediante bolo de 60-70 U/kg y luego 12-15 U/kg por hora
en infusión, con monitoreo del tiempo de tromboplastina parcial (TPT) cada 6 ...
www.unibe.ac.cr/em_linea/art_caso1_c.htm - 35k - Cached -

Partial Thromboplastin Time
Partial Thromboplastin Time PTT. Book, Home Page. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/HEM97.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Excellent job, Ivannia. Thank you very much.

Any ideas on my other open inquiry: voguel?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The abbreviation in English is PTT (Dorland)
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prothrombin Time (PT)


Explanation:
Prothrombin time (PT)

Alternative names: PT; Pro-time

Definition: This is a test that measures the clotting time of plasma (the liquid portion of the blood).

How the test is performed: Blood is drawn from a vein, usually on the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and an elastic band is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the band to fill with blood.

A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an air-tight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the band is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding.

For an infant or young child: The area is cleansed with antiseptic and punctured with a sharp needle or a lancet. The blood may be collected in a pipette (small glass tube), on a slide, onto a test strip, or into a small container. Cotton or a bandage may be applied to the puncture site if there is any continued bleeding.

Valores normales

El rango normal es de 11 a 13,5 segundos (el concepto de "normal" varía según el laboratorio).

Para una persona con terapia anticoagulante completa, el TP debe ser de 2 a 3 veces el valor de "control" del laboratorio.

Significado de los resultados anormales

El aumento en los tiempos TP pueden ser indicio de:

Obstrucción del conducto biliar
Cirrosis
Coagulación intravascular diseminada
Hepatitis
Malabsorción (absorción inadecuada de nutrientes desde el tracto intestinal)
Deficiencia de vitamina K
Terapia con cumadina (warfarina)
Deficiencia del factor VII
Deficiencia del factor X
Deficiencia del factor II (protrombina)
Deficiencia del factor V
Deficiencia del factor I (fibrinógeno)
Este examen se puede realizar bajo muchas condiciones en la evaluación de una amplia variedad de trastornos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-11 16:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo visto son sinónimos, con una ligera variación pues el T.P.T. (PTT) \"focuses on a specific pathway in the blood clotting process\".

Partial thromboplastin time (PTT)

Alternative names: APTT; PTT; Activated partial thromboplastin time

Definition: This is a test that measures clotting time in plasma (the liquid portion of blood). It focuses on a specific pathway in the blood clotting process.

How the test is performed: Blood is drawn from a vein, usually on the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and an elastic band is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the band to fill with blood.

A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an air-tight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the band is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding.

For an infant or young child:
The area is cleansed with antiseptic and punctured with a sharp needle or a lancet. The blood may be collected in a pipette (small glass tube), on a slide, onto a test strip, or into a small container. Cotton or a bandage may be applied to the puncture site if there is any continued bleeding.



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378