KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ganglios alrededor de vena iliaca

English translation: lymph glands / lymph nodes / glands


19:52 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ganglios alrededor de vena iliaca
From an earlier inquiry, I understood that "ganglios" referred, in the context of an exam of an orchiectomy patient, to "lymph" or "lymph nodes. In the following section from a doctor's exam notes of the patients, "ganglios" is used five times. It is also used in conjunction with "linfatico" (ganglios linfaticos), so I confess to being thoroughly confused.

Here is the entire section from the doctor's notes, including the term I questioned in this inquiry and the other uses of "ganglios":

No. 5 ganglios alrededor de vena iliaca en total ocho (8) se incluyen para estudio; No. 6 Senalando como region inguinal siete (7) ganglios linfaticos, se incluyen en su totalidad; No. 7 senalando como ganglio profundo segmento alargado con aspecto de tejido ganglionar sin lesion tumoral aparente seccionado se incluye en su totalidad;...
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:lymph glands / lymph nodes / glands
Explanation:
GANGLIOS when they refer to lymphatic system, are called GLANDS / LYMPH GLANDS OR LYMPH NODES. they are all synonyms

GANGLIOS when they refer to the nervous system, are called GANGLIA (GANGLION in the singular)

MOSBY and OCÉANO BILINGUAL MED DICS
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lymph glands / lymph nodes / glands
Ivannia Garcia
5lymph nodes / lymphadenopatiesxxxElena Sgarbo
5ganglia (ganglions) around the iliac vein
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganglia (ganglions) around the iliac vein


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
4 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Here the lymph nodes have formed a mass around the iliiac vein, which will eventually grow and shut off the blood supply.
48 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lymph glands / lymph nodes / glands


Explanation:
GANGLIOS when they refer to lymphatic system, are called GLANDS / LYMPH GLANDS OR LYMPH NODES. they are all synonyms

GANGLIOS when they refer to the nervous system, are called GANGLIA (GANGLION in the singular)

MOSBY and OCÉANO BILINGUAL MED DICS

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I would use "nodes" here for "ganglios" and "lymph nodes" for "ganglios linfaticos."
19 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
23 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lymph nodes / lymphadenopaties


Explanation:
Hi Robert

Please note that "glands" is the translation for "glándulas" (not "ganglios), and "ganglio" is the translation for "ganglio nervioso" o "ganglio basal" (brain ganglia).

In your text, they're referring to lymph nodes, and because they're pathological, they can be called lymphadenopaties or adenopaties.

Cordiales saludos,

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 03:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

........... Sorry. Above I meant to say:

... and \"gangliA\" is the translation for \"ganglio nervioso\" o \"ganglio basal\" (brain ganglia).


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539