KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Isopropanol

English translation: Isopropanol/[isopropranol]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Isopropanol
English translation:Isopropanol/[isopropranol]
Entered by: ACCURATE77

21:43 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Isopropanol
Specialty: Forensic Medicine
Subject: Autopsy Report
Context: Blood test for a toxicological analysis

Note: Is this one of the types of alcohols, such as Isopropyl alcohol, the solvent and rubbing alcohol? Thanks in advance for the clarification and help.
ACCURATE77
Isopropanol
Explanation:
It remains the same.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-11 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

msds.pdc.cornell.edu/msds/msdsdod/a391/m195427.htm

www.calgarylabservices.com/LabTests/AlphabeticalListing/ I/Isopropanol.htm

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002660.htm

If you want a more common term, it is \"rubbing alcohol\". Though if your original used the chemical composition, you should probably go with that in English as well.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Accept my most sincere and enthusiastic gratitud.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Isopropanol
Sue Horn
5isopropanol, isopropyl alcohol, or 2-propanol
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5IsopropanolxxxElena Sgarbo
5isopropanol, isopropyl alcohol, or 2-propanol
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isopropanol, isopropyl alcohol, or 2-propanol


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Isopropanol


Explanation:
**Isopropanol** and acetone induces vinyl chloride degradation in Rhodococcus rhodochrous. Kuntz RL, Brown LR, Zappi ME, French WT.

Department of Biological Sciences, Mississippi State University, P.O. Box GY, MS 39762, USA.

In situ bioremediation of vinyl chloride (VC)-contaminated waste sites requires a microorganism capable of degrading VC. While propane will induce an oxygenase to accomplish this goal, its use as a primary substrate in bioremediation is complicated by its flammability and low water solubility. This study demonstrates that two degradation products of propane, **isopropanol** and acetone, can induce the enzymes in Rhodococcus rhodochrous that degrade VC. Additionally, a reasonable number of cells for .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: The most common spelling is ISOPROPRANOL (2 \"R\").


MDAdvice.com - Health Library - Medical Tests

... Test values: Test results are determined by heat-stability test* and **isopropranol** -solubility test*. ... Isopropranol test--Stable. What ABNORMAL may indicate: ...

http://www.mdadvice.com/library/test/medtest214.html - 24k


J. Lipid Res. -- Rashid et al. 42 (2): 265
... 24 h, followed by dialysis in Tris buffer at 4°C. The composition of each ... of 131 I counts in the various apolipoproteins using **isopropranol** precipitation and ...

http://www.jlr.org/cgi/content/full/42/2/265 -





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isopropanol


Explanation:
It remains the same.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-11 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

msds.pdc.cornell.edu/msds/msdsdod/a391/m195427.htm

www.calgarylabservices.com/LabTests/AlphabeticalListing/ I/Isopropanol.htm

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002660.htm

If you want a more common term, it is \"rubbing alcohol\". Though if your original used the chemical composition, you should probably go with that in English as well.


    Reference: http://www.oehha.ca.gov/air/chronic_rels/pdf/67630.pdf
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Accept my most sincere and enthusiastic gratitud.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min

agree  MLG
20 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isopropanol, isopropyl alcohol, or 2-propanol


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214