KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Hisopo

English translation: Nasal swab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hisopo nasal
English translation:Nasal swab
Entered by: ACCURATE77

21:48 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Hisopo
Subject: Autopsy Report
Contexto: ***isopo*** nasal (Muestras de labaroratorio)
ACCURATE77
Nasal swab
Explanation:
This is the most common wording. Over 4500 hits on Google for this usage.
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-11 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am giving you the translation of \"hisopo nasal\". That is what your text requires.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you sincerely for a your quick answer, and a good learning experience about my native language, which I thought I knew comprehensively. It is true, that saying that goes, "Every day one learns a new thing." Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nasal swab
Sue Horn
4 +1swabbed nasal sample
Ivannia Garcia
5Cotton swab
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cotton swab


Explanation:
that´s what it is

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swabbed nasal sample


Explanation:
tomado con un hisopo o swab

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
58 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nasal swab


Explanation:
This is the most common wording. Over 4500 hits on Google for this usage.
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-11 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am giving you the translation of \"hisopo nasal\". That is what your text requires.


    www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=139631
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you sincerely for a your quick answer, and a good learning experience about my native language, which I thought I knew comprehensively. It is true, that saying that goes, "Every day one learns a new thing." Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lorena Riquelme
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks.