KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Céd. Prof.

English translation: Professional Certificate (Prof. Cert., Reg. or ID)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Céd. Prof.
English translation:Professional Certificate (Prof. Cert., Reg. or ID)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:24 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Céd. Prof.
This is an abbreviation found in a title:

Lic. de Psicologia Fulano,
Céd. Prof. 7630281
samtediou
Professional Certificate (Prof. Cert., Reg. or ID)
Explanation:
Issued by the SEP in Mexico, it is also valid as a license for practicing the profession, and it says so on the card itself.

¨Professional Registration¨ or ¨ID¨ will also work.

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Professional Certificate (Prof. Cert., Reg. or ID)
Henry Hinds
5Professional Registration (number)Karla Mabarak
4Registration Number XXXXAccents
4Professional ID / License
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Céd. Prof.
Professional ID / License


Explanation:
.. No. 7630281

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration Number XXXX


Explanation:
En gral. es el numero de matrícula o de registro ante una asociación que nuclea profesionales.

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Registration (number)


Explanation:
You see this has been translated a number of ways, but I think "professional registration" fits best.

(cedula profesional - A **professional certificate** is the personal document that acts as a license to identify and engage in a professional activity).
www.dfat.gov.au/apec/prof_services/mexico_acc.html - 33k - 10 Nov 2003

NAFTA - Annex I: Mexico, Part 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Description: Cross-Border Services Only Mexican nationals may be licensed in
professions that require a **professional license ("cédula profesional")**. ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/nafta/Anx1bmex.asp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arturo Coppola - Architect, Arizona, USA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Colegiados de Nogales" "Federacion de Colegios de Arquitectos Mexicanos" Registration
**Professional Registration** in Mexico **Cédula Profesional** # 1149341 11 de ...
www.esquema-arch.com/html/arturo_copolla.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Master Degree - CUEICP - CEAPEC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Access to computer equipment and Internet services. **Professional Registry Document** (Cédula Profesional) for Mexican citizens. Master's ...
www.ucol.mx/acerca/coordinaciones/ cgic/cueicp/postgrade.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

(cedula profesional - A **professional certificate** is the personal document that acts as a license to identify and engage in a professional activity).
www.dfat.gov.au/apec/prof_services/mexico_acc.html - 33k - 10 Nov 2003

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professional Certificate (Prof. Cert., Reg. or ID)


Explanation:
Issued by the SEP in Mexico, it is also valid as a license for practicing the profession, and it says so on the card itself.

¨Professional Registration¨ or ¨ID¨ will also work.




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
27 mins
  -> Gracias, MLG.

agree  Jose Paez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, 3D.