KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lideres de opinion de segundo orden

English translation: opinion leaders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lideres de opinion
English translation:opinion leaders
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

18:20 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Group Dynamic
Spanish term or phrase: lideres de opinion de segundo orden
Recordemos que esta Dinamica se llevo a cabo con lideres de opinion de segundo orden y no con anestesiologos normales.
Lorna O'Donoghue
secondary-level opinion leaders
Explanation:
Sponsored by MMR International Ltd


In most cases you will be sent your list by special delivery within 24 hours

Why are Opinion Leaders needed?
• Guide Strategic Marketing Decisions
• Develop and run Clinical Trials
• Present at Symposia and Conferences
• Prepare publications for the Medical Press
• Participation in Market Research projects
• Assist with Communications Programmes
• Participation on Advisory Boards.

The Ideal Opinion Leader
We believe that the true Opinion Leaders will be highly regarded by their peers, and able to contribute to your Product Development long term. All Opinion Leaders on the Pharma-ID database have been identified by a Peer Group nomination process, which tends to be more reliable than methods using volume publications or visibility at conferences.



Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3second order opinion leaders / opinion leaders of [the] second orderxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3secondary-level opinion leaders
William Stein
4 +2second-tier [mid-level] opinion leadersPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary-level opinion leaders


Explanation:
Sponsored by MMR International Ltd


In most cases you will be sent your list by special delivery within 24 hours

Why are Opinion Leaders needed?
• Guide Strategic Marketing Decisions
• Develop and run Clinical Trials
• Present at Symposia and Conferences
• Prepare publications for the Medical Press
• Participation in Market Research projects
• Assist with Communications Programmes
• Participation on Advisory Boards.

The Ideal Opinion Leader
We believe that the true Opinion Leaders will be highly regarded by their peers, and able to contribute to your Product Development long term. All Opinion Leaders on the Pharma-ID database have been identified by a Peer Group nomination process, which tends to be more reliable than methods using volume publications or visibility at conferences.






    Reference: http://www.pharma-id.com/opinion-leader/index.asp
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
0 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
36 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second order opinion leaders / opinion leaders of [the] second order


Explanation:
Thath is, leaders who can change people's behavior.

Suerte
Elena


PUBLIC OPINION AND PERSUASION
... Opinion leaders are not one person, but change due to subjects. ... First order persuasion
(attitude) is achieved, but **second order (behavior)** is the focus. ...

... Once you can create a project plan for these "second order" changes, you might bring in ... Get opinion leaders involved in planning and implementing the change? ...

http://www.efmd.be/webzine/2003-05-20/2/2.htm - 12k


Promotion Response
... In the case of **opinion leaders**, that impact is prescriptions not of the physician ... The good news is response curve interaction is a **second-order** phenomenon. ...




    Reference: http://staff.mwsc.edu/~gorcyca/prpublicop.html
    Reference: http://www.bayser.com/PromotionResponse.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
6 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  JTLingos
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second-tier [mid-level] opinion leaders


Explanation:
I would think "opinion makers" but "opinion leaders" seems to be used in medical research.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes TIER
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
5 hrs