KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

venopuncion

English translation: venipuncture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venipuntura/venopunción
English translation:venipuncture
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:53 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: venopuncion
SUBJECT: AUTOPSY
CONTEXT: Evidence of medical intervention
ACCURATE77
venipuncture
Explanation:
David Ferrie Autopsy Report
... Nicholas J. Chetta, MD. Coroner. Autopsy Protocol David Ferrie W/M ... There are
no venipuncture marks at any point in the extremisties on the body. ...
mcadams.posc.mu.edu/ferrie_autopsy.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-12 21:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathology - Glossary of Terms - Methodist Health Care System, ...
... Glossary of Terms autopsy - examination of a body after death. ... venipuncture
– drawing blood with a needle from a vein usually inside the elbow. ...
www.methodisthealth.com/pathology/glossary.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Sorry again; I new I owed you credit for at least one more answer, and you deserve it. You were prompt and timely, gave enough illustration, and a good and easily-accessible reference that I can check. Thank you again dear,
Sincerely, Guillermo-77 (Accurate77)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11venipunctureSusana Galilea
4venopuncture
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
venipuncture


Explanation:
David Ferrie Autopsy Report
... Nicholas J. Chetta, MD. Coroner. Autopsy Protocol David Ferrie W/M ... There are
no venipuncture marks at any point in the extremisties on the body. ...
mcadams.posc.mu.edu/ferrie_autopsy.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-12 21:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathology - Glossary of Terms - Methodist Health Care System, ...
... Glossary of Terms autopsy - examination of a body after death. ... venipuncture
– drawing blood with a needle from a vein usually inside the elbow. ...
www.methodisthealth.com/pathology/glossary.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Sorry again; I new I owed you credit for at least one more answer, and you deserve it. You were prompt and timely, gave enough illustration, and a good and easily-accessible reference that I can check. Thank you again dear,
Sincerely, Guillermo-77 (Accurate77)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: I am used to seeing "venipuntura" in Spanish, though
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
32 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Susana :-)
46 mins
  -> hola doctora :)

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
10 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venopuncture


Explanation:
Amethocaine-lidocaine cream, a new topical formulation for ...
Click here to read Amethocaine-lidocaine cream, a new topical formulation
for preventing venopuncture-induced pain in children. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12016603&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

A deadly venopuncture
... -. Contact Us. --. A deadly venopuncture. Click here for article written
by Shahr Lavi, MD and Giris Jacob, MD, DSc. IMAJ 2001; 3; June; 458 ...
www.ima.org.il/imaj/jun01-18.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332