ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

calcular el porcentaje

English translation: calculate the percentage/ find out the percentage/

16:00 Nov 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: calcular el porcentaje
se trata del resto de la frase anterior:
"también se calculará el porcentaje y su intervalo de confianza (IC) al 95%. los porcentajes se compararan con la prueba X".
porcentaje como es más correcto: percentage / rate??
mil gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:calculate the percentage/ find out the percentage/
Explanation:
porcentaje sustantivo masculino
percentage
un elevado porcentaje de algo a high percentage or proportion of something
el porcentaje de defunciones the death rate
trabajar a porcentaje to work on a percentage basis
Selected response from:

xavi65
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calculate the percentage/ find out the percentage/xavi65
5Rate
Musab Hayatli
3it will also calculate the percentageDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculate the percentage/ find out the percentage/


Explanation:
porcentaje sustantivo masculino
percentage
un elevado porcentaje de algo a high percentage or proportion of something
el porcentaje de defunciones the death rate
trabajar a porcentaje to work on a percentage basis

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clout1945
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rate


Explanation:
I am sorry, I do not speak Spanish, but I worked in Evidence-based Medicine in the UK. Usually one calculates "Control Event rate (CER)" for the placebo group in a trial for example and "Experimental Even Rate (EER)" for the drug group and so on.



    Reference: http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/
Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it will also calculate the percentage


Explanation:
I assume we are talking about a statistics program being used to measure significance between two or more parameters

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3616