ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

esclerosis subcondral del techo acetabular

English translation: acetabular subchondral sclerosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esclerosis subcondral del techo acetabular
English translation:acetabular subchondral sclerosis
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

20:02 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: esclerosis subcondral del techo acetabular
This phrase is in an x-ray report from Mexico.

Thanks!
Pamela
acetabular subchondral sclerosis
Explanation:
Ii believe this is what it is.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acetabular subchondral sclerosis
Michael Powers (PhD)
5subchondral sclerosis of the acetabular head
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acetabular subchondral sclerosis


Explanation:
Ii believe this is what it is.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers: yes, and the techo makes me think it may indicate location of the problem
33 mins
  -> thank you, earlrog - Mike :)

agree  Lucinda
34 mins
  -> thank you, Lucinda - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subchondral sclerosis of the acetabular head


Explanation:
I think it is expressed better this way

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158