ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Periodontograma

English translation: tooth diagram / odontogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodontograma
English translation:tooth diagram / odontogram
Entered by: David Russi

09:35 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Periodontograma
Periodontograma
prod
tooth diagram / odontogram
Explanation:
Diagram of the mouth used in oral exams to mark the position of various types of periodontal issues.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Periodontogram
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +2tooth diagram / odontogram
David Russi
4Periodontograma
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Periodontogram


Explanation:
CTRL/Clinique - Bulletin informatif - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In addition to simplifying coding for treatment and improving the speed of
billing, CTRL/Clinic's odontogram and periodontogram serve as a dental ...
www.ctrl.com/ANG/SGD.ASP - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Lichen sclerosus et atrophicus manifesting with localized loss of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... lesion after s... [Full Size] Table 1 Periodontogram establishing
pocket depth and attachment loss. [Full Size] Table 2 Reported ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1601-0825.2002.02858.x/full/ - Páginas Semelhantes





    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=Periodontogram&ie=UTF-8&oe...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sarahjeanne
1250 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Periodontograma


Explanation:
however strange it might seem. Good luck, prod!
Periodontograma
El Periodontograma del Dental Office incluye líneas de orilla gengival y profundidad
de sonda que pueden ser marcadas y establecidas con el mouse (arrastrando ...
www.rhsoftware.com.br/dentaloffice/espanol/ especialidades/periodoncia/bottom.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
The Periodontograma of the Dental Office includes lines of gengival border and depth of sounding that can be marked and be established with mouse (dragging mouse on the Periodontograma) or digitando the value for each face of the tooth (Labial; Lingual; Mesio Labial; Disto Labial; Mesio Lingual and Disto Lingual).
Handling of Periodontograma, Clinical History
Escuela de odontología - [ Translate this page ]
... Periodontal. Prácticas Preclínicas: Manejo de Periodontograma, Historia
Clínica; Instrumental: Reconocimiento y Afilado; Técnica ...
www.usfq.edu.ec/1MAESTRIAS/Odontologia/periodoncia.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


    www.rhsoftware.com.br/dentaloffice/espanol/ especialidades/periodoncia/bottom.htm - 9k -
    www.usfq.edu.ec/1MAESTRIAS/Odontologia/periodoncia.htm - 8k
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodontograma
tooth diagram / odontogram


Explanation:
Diagram of the mouth used in oral exams to mark the position of various types of periodontal issues.


    Reference: http://www.ada.org.au/media/documents/DAM/Tooth%20diagram.pd...
    Reference: http://www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/visitors/rpe/rpe.cycles1-2.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1250 days

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1251 days