KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

antibioterapía oral en fase de sospecha de infección

English translation: therapy with oral antibiotics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antibioterapía oral
English translation:therapy with oral antibiotics
Entered by: gnomo

21:28 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: antibioterapía oral en fase de sospecha de infección
Se trata de un informe médico que le han hecho a un paciente inglés en Mojacar (Almería). Tiene que remitirlo al Reino Unido para seguir un tratamiento. Me ha pedido que le ayude pero yo soy incapaz de traducir esto sin vuestra ayuda.
gnomo
Therapy with oral antibiotics for suspected infection
Explanation:
Hola gnomo

Cuando se sospecha una infección, se hacen análisis y cultivos para detectar e identificar el germen culpable. Una vez que las muestras para laboratorio han sido tomadas, y hasta que vengan los resultados se comienza tratamiento empírico con ATB, "en fase de sospecha".

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:42:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:::::: \"Antibiotic therapy\" is also used in medical environments both in the US and the UK:

Prevalence and identification of tetracycline-resistant oral bacteria in children not receiving **antibiotic therapy**. Lancaster H, Ready D, Mullany P, Spratt D, Bedi R, Wilson M. Eastman Dental Institute for Oral Health Care Sciences, University College London, 256 Gray\'s Inn Road, London WC1X 8LD, UK.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Os estoy muy agradecido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Therapy with oral antibiotics for suspected infectionxxxElena Sgarbo
5oral antibiotherapy administered during the phase where infection is suspected
Ivannia Garcia
4oral antibiotherapy in infection suspected phase
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral antibiotherapy administered during the phase where infection is suspected


Explanation:
Cefepime-induced neurotoxicity: an underestimated complication of ...
Click here to read Cefepime-induced neurotoxicity: an underestimated complication
of antibiotherapy in patients with acute renal failure. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11907668&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Antibiotherapy in newboms
... 176. Antibiotherapy in newborns. ABSTRACT. ... Antibiotherapy goal is to
eliminate pathogenic bacterium without damaging normal flora. Key ...
www.imbiomed.com/Ammvepe/Vev10n6/english/Zve96-03.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACR Appropriateness Criteria™ for evaluation of the patient ...
... 1 =Least appropriate 9=Most appropriate. Variant 2: Radiographs normal, suspect
loosening without clinical suspicion of infection. Radiologic Exam Procedure. ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=2422 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral antibiotherapy in infection suspected phase


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therapy with oral antibiotics for suspected infection


Explanation:
Hola gnomo

Cuando se sospecha una infección, se hacen análisis y cultivos para detectar e identificar el germen culpable. Una vez que las muestras para laboratorio han sido tomadas, y hasta que vengan los resultados se comienza tratamiento empírico con ATB, "en fase de sospecha".

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:42:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:::::: \"Antibiotic therapy\" is also used in medical environments both in the US and the UK:

Prevalence and identification of tetracycline-resistant oral bacteria in children not receiving **antibiotic therapy**. Lancaster H, Ready D, Mullany P, Spratt D, Bedi R, Wilson M. Eastman Dental Institute for Oral Health Care Sciences, University College London, 256 Gray\'s Inn Road, London WC1X 8LD, UK.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Os estoy muy agradecido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Oral antibiotic therapy" is often used.
48 mins