KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

osteomielitis

English translation: osteomyelitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:osteomielitis
English translation:osteomyelitis
Entered by: gnomo

21:28 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: osteomielitis
Se trata de un informe médico que le han hecho a un paciente inglés en Mojacar (Almería). Tiene que remitirlo al Reino Unido para seguir un tratamiento. Me ha pedido que le ayude pero yo soy incapaz de traducir esto sin vuestra ayuda.
gnomo
osteomyelitis
Explanation:
eMedicine: Osteomyelitis
an acute or chronic inflammatory process of the bone and its structures. Background information, causes, and treatment.
Category: Osteomyelitis
www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic349.htm - More pages from this site
Osteomyelitis
... Combined ceftriaxone and surgical therapy for. osteomyelitis in hospital and outpatient settings. ...
www.idlinks.com/references/osteo.htm
Osteomyelitis
A medical encycopedia article on the topic - Osteomyelitis ... The infection that causes osteomyelitis often is in another part of the body and spreads to the bone via the blood. ...
www.umm.edu/ency/article/000437.htm
MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Osteomyelitis
... then deprives the bone of its blood supply. Chronic osteomyelitis results when bone tissue dies as a result of the ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000437.htm
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you very much to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4osteomyelitisxxxjerryk
5 +2osteomyelitisxxxcmwilliams
4osteomyelites
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteomyelites


Explanation:
Diccionario Espasa de Medicina

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: correct ending is -itis with the meaning of 'inflammation'
5 mins
  -> it is indeed, hadn´t realized I had typed it with an "e" until now.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
osteomyelitis


Explanation:
eMedicine: Osteomyelitis
an acute or chronic inflammatory process of the bone and its structures. Background information, causes, and treatment.
Category: Osteomyelitis
www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic349.htm - More pages from this site
Osteomyelitis
... Combined ceftriaxone and surgical therapy for. osteomyelitis in hospital and outpatient settings. ...
www.idlinks.com/references/osteo.htm
Osteomyelitis
A medical encycopedia article on the topic - Osteomyelitis ... The infection that causes osteomyelitis often is in another part of the body and spreads to the bone via the blood. ...
www.umm.edu/ency/article/000437.htm
MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Osteomyelitis
... then deprives the bone of its blood supply. Chronic osteomyelitis results when bone tissue dies as a result of the ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000437.htm


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you very much to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Will Matter: this is the correct spelling and proper translation.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
11 mins
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osteomyelitis


Explanation:
inflammation of bone marrow, caused by infection.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: correct spelling, good translation and a definition never hurts.
6 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
47 mins