KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

coagulograma

English translation: coagulation profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coagulograma
English translation:coagulation profile
Entered by: Marva

21:23 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: coagulograma
Los siguientes exámenes serán realizados sobre las muestras de sangre y orina: hemograma, eritrosedimentación, glucemia, uremia, hepatograma, creatinina, sodio, potasio, colesterol total, HIV (Test de SIDA), Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, VDRL (test para sífilis), Machado-Guerrero (test para detectar enfermedad de chagas), coagulograma y una rutina completa de orina y drogas de abuso en orina.v
Marva
coagulation profile
Explanation:
Así se denomina el coagulograma en US/UK.

Suerte Marva
Elena


Ledgerwood AM, Lucas CE. A review of studies on the effects of hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation on the **coagulation profile**. J Trauma. 2003 May; 54(5 Suppl):S68-74. Review.


van Nieuwenhuizen RC, Peters M, Lubbers LJ, Trip MD, Tijssen JG, Mulder BJ. Abnormalities in liver function and **coagulation profile** following the Fontan procedure. Heart. 1999 Jul;82(1):40-6.


Kang J, Brodsky L, Danziger I, Volk M, Stanievich J. **Coagulation profile** as a predictor for post-tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy (T + A) hemorrhage. Int J Pediatr Otorhinolaryngol. 1994 Jan; 28(2-3): 157-65.




Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5coagulation profilexxxElena Sgarbo
4coagulogramSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coagulogram


Explanation:
Predisposition to thrombosis not reflected by the blood coagulogram
B Solymoss, H Selye, and G Gabbiani
1966; 19: 331-333.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://jcp.bmjjournals.com/content/vol19/issue4/index.shtml
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coagulation profile


Explanation:
Así se denomina el coagulograma en US/UK.

Suerte Marva
Elena


Ledgerwood AM, Lucas CE. A review of studies on the effects of hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation on the **coagulation profile**. J Trauma. 2003 May; 54(5 Suppl):S68-74. Review.


van Nieuwenhuizen RC, Peters M, Lubbers LJ, Trip MD, Tijssen JG, Mulder BJ. Abnormalities in liver function and **coagulation profile** following the Fontan procedure. Heart. 1999 Jul;82(1):40-6.


Kang J, Brodsky L, Danziger I, Volk M, Stanievich J. **Coagulation profile** as a predictor for post-tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy (T + A) hemorrhage. Int J Pediatr Otorhinolaryngol. 1994 Jan; 28(2-3): 157-65.







    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: and, hemograma=haematology profile
34 mins
  -> Actually, hemograma here in the US is "CBC", Complete Blood Count. Thank you, David :-)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela!! Hope you're keeping cool in BA :-))

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gordana

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel :-)

agree  Barbara Thomas
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Barbara! :-)