ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hepatograma

English translation: LFT (liver function tests) / liver profile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hepatograma
English translation:LFT (liver function tests) / liver profile
Entered by: Marva

21:25 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ensayo clínico
Spanish term or phrase: hepatograma
Los siguientes exámenes serán realizados sobre las muestras de sangre y orina: hemograma, eritrosedimentación, glucemia, uremia, hepatograma, creatinina, sodio, potasio, colesterol total, HIV (Test de SIDA), Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, VDRL (test para sífilis), Machado-Guerrero (test para detectar enfermedad de chagas), coagulograma y una rutina completa de orina y drogas de abuso en orina.
Marva
LFT (liver function tests)
Explanation:
Hola Marva

Un hepatograma es un análisis de sangre donde se dosan por ejemplo las enzimas hepáticas TGO y TGP, albúmina, bilirrubina directa e indirecta, y otras sustancias para determinar la función hepática.

Aquí en USA se llama "liver function test(s)", y también a veces "liver profile".

Suerte
Elena

Brown MO, Howard E, DeAlleaume L. Are **liver function tests** required for patients taking isoniazid for latent TB? J Fam Pract. 2004 Jan; 53(1):63-8.

Poullis AP, Shetty AK, Risley PD, Collinson PO, Mendall MA. Effect of the CD14 promoter polymorphism on **liver function tests** and its association with alcohol and obesity.Eur J Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2003 Dec; 15(12): 1317-22.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 22:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limdi JK, Hyde GM. Evaluation of abnormal **liver function tests**. Postgrad Med J. 2003 Jun; 79(932): 307-12. Review.
PMID: 12840117 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


Woodrow P. Assessing blood results in older people: haematology and **liver function tests**. Nurs Older People. 2003 May; 15(3): 29-31. Review.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5LFT (liver function tests)xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +4hepatogram
David Russi
5liver function
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1hepatographySerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hepatography


Explanation:
Radiography of the liver.

Origin: hepato-+ G. Graphe, a writing

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.books.md/H/dic/hepatography.php
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hepatogram


Explanation:
Tabor's Cyclopedic Dictionary

1. Record of the pulsations of the liver
2. Roentgenographic examination of the liver

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: y en el Diccionario Médico Roche también
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
LFT (liver function tests)


Explanation:
Hola Marva

Un hepatograma es un análisis de sangre donde se dosan por ejemplo las enzimas hepáticas TGO y TGP, albúmina, bilirrubina directa e indirecta, y otras sustancias para determinar la función hepática.

Aquí en USA se llama "liver function test(s)", y también a veces "liver profile".

Suerte
Elena

Brown MO, Howard E, DeAlleaume L. Are **liver function tests** required for patients taking isoniazid for latent TB? J Fam Pract. 2004 Jan; 53(1):63-8.

Poullis AP, Shetty AK, Risley PD, Collinson PO, Mendall MA. Effect of the CD14 promoter polymorphism on **liver function tests** and its association with alcohol and obesity.Eur J Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2003 Dec; 15(12): 1317-22.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 22:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limdi JK, Hyde GM. Evaluation of abnormal **liver function tests**. Postgrad Med J. 2003 Jun; 79(932): 307-12. Review.
PMID: 12840117 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


Woodrow P. Assessing blood results in older people: haematology and **liver function tests**. Nurs Older People. 2003 May; 15(3): 29-31. Review.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
41 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Gabriela Lozano: Un saludo Elena
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela, cariños

agree  sktrans: That's the one
3 hrs
  -> Así es, sktrans, muchas gracias

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Tests" is the overall heading; this is one of the tests. I'd just say "liver function." And yes, it's better than "hepatogram" because the series is a list of conditions.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel, although "LFT" is such a well-known abbreviation that cutting off the "T" may reduce its clarity..... Also, "Liver function" alone could mean for example "hepatic PET" -another test entirely. Have a great Sunday :-)

agree  agtranslat
13 hrs
  -> Gracias agtranslat

agree  Barbara Thomas: definitely, although hepatogram and hepatography would be correct for the word out of context, the context clearly states that the tests were performed on blood and urine
13 hrs
  -> Yes, for blood tests one could not use "hepatogram" or "hepatography", and "hemograma" in Argentina (from where Marva asks the question) is "liver function tests". Gracias x el agrí y gracias por tu e-mail, Barbara!! :-)))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liver function


Explanation:
LFT is fine, except that "tests" applies to everything and what follows is a list of conditions. It would be more consistent to simply say "liver function" -- even though the glossary translation of "hepatograma" is "hepatogram" of "liver function tests."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3711