KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

bebidas cafeinadas

English translation: caffeinated beverages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bebidas cafeinadas
English translation:caffeinated beverages
Entered by: roneill

21:31 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: bebidas cafeinadas
En la primera visita del estudio, el médico le informará acerca de la dieta que deberá cumplir, las restricciones de alcohol y bebidas cafeinadas durante las 48 hs previas a cada visita.
Marva
caffeinated beverages
Explanation:
Nothing wronmg with David's answer, just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-17 22:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrong, of course


Here are some references

http://www.chipsbooks.com/caffbev.htm

http://www.pibburns.com/caffeine.htm
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12caffeinated drinks
David Russi
5 +6caffeinated beverages
roneill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
caffeinated drinks


Explanation:
BBC - Health - Nutrition - Drinks: Caffeinated Drinks
... Nutrition - Drinks. Caffeinated Drinks by Alyson Greenhalgh Tea Coffee.
A number of our favourite tipples now include caffeine, a stimulant. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/health/nutrition/drinks_caff.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Stupid Evil Bastard: Princeton Review figures out caffeinated ...
... December 03, 2003. Princeton Review figures out caffeinated drinks are popular during
college finals. Posted by Les Can I get a rousing chorus of "DUH" please? ...
stupidevilbastard.com/archives/2003/12/03/ princeton_review_figures_out_caffeinated_drinks_are_popular_dur... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

LAN Addict :: View topic - Caffeinated Drinks
... PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 7:09 pm Post subject: Caffeinated Drinks,
Reply with quote. Whats your favorite Caffeinated Drinks? Personally ...
www.lanaddict.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=191 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Effect of caffeinated drinks on substrate metabolism, caffeine ...
Click here to read Effect of caffeinated drinks on substrate metabolism,
caffeine excretion, and performance. Kovacs EM, Stegen ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9688750&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Nursing Standard: Role for limiting caffeinated drinks in ...
... FOR · Advanced Search · Help. You are Here: Articles > Nursing Standard > Feb
12, 2003 > Article. Role for limiting caffeinated drinks in teenagers. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0NWE/ 22_17/99147854/p1/article.jhtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Effect of caffeinated drinks on substrate metabolism, caffeine ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Effect of caffeinated drinks on substrate metabolism, caffeine excretion, and performance
EVA MR KOVACS, 1 JOS HCH STEGEN, 1 AND FRED BROUNS 2 1 Department of ...
www.elitetrack.com/caffeine2.pdf - Similar pages

café rabu - now serving caffeinated drinks
www.livejournal.com/~rabi/ - Similar pages

café rabu - now serving caffeinated drinks - Calendar
www.livejournal.com/~rabi/calendar - Similar pages
[ More results from www.livejournal.com ]

Caffeinated Drinks Selection
... 17.99. Caffeinated Drinks Selection. A selection of 12 bottles/cans
from our popular caffeinated drinks: X Drinks - 1 of each 6 ...
www.cybercandy.co.uk/aaasmt/index.php/ url_indprod?xlc=937 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Labelling Caffeinated Drinks and Restricting to Minors
... government-. I. (a) Examines whether caffeinated drinks should be banned
from sale to minors, in the same manner as tobacco and alcohol;. (b ...
sa.democrats.org.au/parlt/autumn2001/0404_b.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia
1 min

agree  Adela Van Gils
5 mins

agree  PB Trans
30 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
34 mins

agree  roneill
41 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
49 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: yep, either one, drinks or beverages
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
12 hrs

agree  agtranslat
13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caffeinated beverages


Explanation:
Nothing wronmg with David's answer, just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-17 22:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrong, of course


Here are some references

http://www.chipsbooks.com/caffbev.htm

http://www.pibburns.com/caffeine.htm


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: like this one better, but above is OK, also.
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  lincasanova: better choice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Better.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias