KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sequedad de boca

English translation: dryness of the mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sequedad de boca
English translation:dryness of the mouth
Entered by: Marva

21:34 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sequedad de boca
Como acciones colaterales de la venlafaxina pueden observarse con mayor frecuencia nauseas y vómitos, constipación, anorexia (falta de apetito), cefaleas, nerviosismo, ansiedad, visión borrosa, sequedad de boca, y transtornos de la eyaculación u orgasmos anormales.
Marva
dryness of the mouth
Explanation:
National Multiple Sclerosis Society - Treatments
... Venlafaxine may cause dryness of the mouth. If your mouth continues to feel
dry for more than two weeks, check with your physician or dentist. ...
www.nationalmssociety.org/\Meds-Venlafaxine.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

National Multiple Sclerosis Society - Treatments
... Sertraline may cause dryness of the mouth. ... Continuing dryness of the mouth may
increase the risk of dental disease. This medication may cause drowsiness. ...
www.nationalmssociety.org/\Meds-Sertraline.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nationalmssociety.org ]

Meds - Antidepressants - Arthritis Central
... venlafaxine hydrochloride. ... constipation, central nervous system side-effects with
sedation, dizziness, insomnia, dryness of the mouth, sweating, problems with ...
arthritiscentral.com/html/medsadepress.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

venlafaxine Side Effects, Interactions and Information - Drugs.com
... sure that you doctor knows if you are taking these or any other medications.
Venlafaxine may cause dryness of the mouth. ... www ...
www.drugs.com/xq/cfm/pageID_0/search_venlafaxine/ searchtype_internet/qx/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDLINEplus Drug Information: Selegiline (Systemic)
... Venlafaxine (eg, Effexor)—Using these medicines together may increase the
chance of serious side effects. ... Selegiline may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202519.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDLINEplus Drug Information: Sibutramine (Systemic)
... Tramadol (eg, Ultram) or; Trazodone (eg, Desyrel) or; Tryptophan or; Venlafaxine
(eg, Effexor)—Using these medicines ... Sibutramine may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/203725.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The 24/7 Pharmacy.com - WEIGHT LOSS, Meridia
... Tramadol (eg, Ultram) or; Trazodone (eg, Desyrel) or; Tryptophan or; Venlafaxine
(eg, Effexor)-Using these medicines with ... Meridia may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
www.the247pharmacy.com/drugs/weightloss/meridia.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Health Drug Index: Selegiline (Systemic) Precaution
... Venlafaxine (eg, Effexor)Using these medicines together may increase the chance
of serious side effects. ... Selegiline may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/drug/202519/precaution - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Health Drug Index: Sibutramine (Systemic) Precaution
... Tramadol (eg, Ultram) or; Trazodone (eg, Desyrel) or; Tryptophan or; Venlafaxine
(eg, Effexor)Using these medicines ... Sibutramine may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/drug/203725/precaution - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

buy somas, effects of soma on the liver, soma 350mg tablet - wow ...
... Effexor XR, Wyeth-Ayerst, Venlafaxine. ... drive, chest pain, depression, diarrhea, difficulty
with voluntary movements, drowsiness, dryness of the mouth, feelings of ...
www.designservicestopsail.com/about_soma.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11dryness of the mouth
David Russi
5 +3dry mouthPB Trans
5 +2dryness of the mouth
Sethia
5xerostomiaWalter Lockhart Ries
5But if you have a dry mouth
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But if you have a dry mouth


Explanation:
See Google


    Reference: http://www.nohic.nidcr.nih.gov/pubs/drymouth/dmouth.htm
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dryness of the mouth


Explanation:
National Multiple Sclerosis Society - Treatments
... Venlafaxine may cause dryness of the mouth. If your mouth continues to feel
dry for more than two weeks, check with your physician or dentist. ...
www.nationalmssociety.org/\Meds-Venlafaxine.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

National Multiple Sclerosis Society - Treatments
... Sertraline may cause dryness of the mouth. ... Continuing dryness of the mouth may
increase the risk of dental disease. This medication may cause drowsiness. ...
www.nationalmssociety.org/\Meds-Sertraline.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nationalmssociety.org ]

Meds - Antidepressants - Arthritis Central
... venlafaxine hydrochloride. ... constipation, central nervous system side-effects with
sedation, dizziness, insomnia, dryness of the mouth, sweating, problems with ...
arthritiscentral.com/html/medsadepress.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

venlafaxine Side Effects, Interactions and Information - Drugs.com
... sure that you doctor knows if you are taking these or any other medications.
Venlafaxine may cause dryness of the mouth. ... www ...
www.drugs.com/xq/cfm/pageID_0/search_venlafaxine/ searchtype_internet/qx/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDLINEplus Drug Information: Selegiline (Systemic)
... Venlafaxine (eg, Effexor)—Using these medicines together may increase the
chance of serious side effects. ... Selegiline may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202519.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDLINEplus Drug Information: Sibutramine (Systemic)
... Tramadol (eg, Ultram) or; Trazodone (eg, Desyrel) or; Tryptophan or; Venlafaxine
(eg, Effexor)—Using these medicines ... Sibutramine may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/203725.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The 24/7 Pharmacy.com - WEIGHT LOSS, Meridia
... Tramadol (eg, Ultram) or; Trazodone (eg, Desyrel) or; Tryptophan or; Venlafaxine
(eg, Effexor)-Using these medicines with ... Meridia may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
www.the247pharmacy.com/drugs/weightloss/meridia.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Health Drug Index: Selegiline (Systemic) Precaution
... Venlafaxine (eg, Effexor)Using these medicines together may increase the chance
of serious side effects. ... Selegiline may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/drug/202519/precaution - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Health Drug Index: Sibutramine (Systemic) Precaution
... Tramadol (eg, Ultram) or; Trazodone (eg, Desyrel) or; Tryptophan or; Venlafaxine
(eg, Effexor)Using these medicines ... Sibutramine may cause dryness of the mouth. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/drug/203725/precaution - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

buy somas, effects of soma on the liver, soma 350mg tablet - wow ...
... Effexor XR, Wyeth-Ayerst, Venlafaxine. ... drive, chest pain, depression, diarrhea, difficulty
with voluntary movements, drowsiness, dryness of the mouth, feelings of ...
www.designservicestopsail.com/about_soma.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
32 mins

agree  David Brown
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: Your show good support in your references
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
12 hrs

agree  agtranslat
13 hrs

agree  buadog: clear, obvious
2 days16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dryness of the mouth


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Sethia
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
30 mins
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry mouth


Explanation:
...anxiety, blurred vision, dry mouth...

Depression Drugs: Nutrients Depleted, Brand Names, Usage, Warnings/Precautions, Adverse Reactions, Overdose Symptoms
Review nutrition associations for depression problems. Understanding all options and personally ... Adapin® and Sinequan® (Doxepin): Dry mouth, blurred vision, urinary retention, constipation ...
www.healingwithnutrition.com/ddisease/de...ssiondrugs.html • Related Pages
More pages from www.healingwithnutrition.com

meds
... comfortable. Amitriptyline (Elavil=triptizol) Sleepiness, dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation, trouble urinating, weight ... =Pertofane) Dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation, trouble ...
www.dadoo.nl/pfg/artikelen/medicatbijallerlei.htm

Fact Sheet: Antidepressant Side Effects
... worsening of heart disease, weight gain, sweating Vestra (Reboxetine)-Sweating, blurred vision, insomnia, dry mouth. Vivactil (Protriptyline)--Dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation, a delay in ...
www.noah-health.org/english/illness/ment...idepsideff.html


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: Both this and dryness of the mouth are correct. I like this option a little better in this particular context.
8 mins

agree  roneill: Also a good option
9 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
32 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Dry mouth" is more colloquial; in a technical text "dryness of the mouth" would be better.
5 hrs
  -> I'm sorry but I don't agree. It is not in any way colloquial. It is a perfectly acceptable and widely used term in medical and pharmaceutical circles. I have seen it many times as the way to describe this side-effect.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xerostomia


Explanation:
If the intended audience are health professionals, xerostomia would be more appropriate than dryness of the mouth.

Xerostomia (Dry Mouth). Xerostomia is not a disease but can be a symptom of certain diseases.
(www.uic.edu/classes/peri/peri343/xerost/xerost1.htm)

Also Eurodicautom


    www.dentistry.umn.edu/community/ Xerostomia_Clinic445.html
    Reference: http://www.uic.edu/classes/peri/peri343/xerost/xerost1.htm
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100