KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

subinvestigadores

English translation: Assistant Researcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subinvestigador
English translation:Assistant Researcher
Entered by: agtranslat

21:36 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: subinvestigadores
Cualquier consulta que Ud. necesitara durante el ensayo, se deberá comunicar con:
Apellido y Nombre del Investigador y/o subinvestigadores:
Marva
Assistant Researcher
Explanation:
[PDF] UW-Madison Employment: ASSISTANT RESEARCHER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UW-Madison Employment: ASSISTANT RESEARCHER http://www.ohr.wisc.edu/pvl/pv_046288.html
1 of 2 U NIVERSITY OF W ISCONSIN- M ADISON Position Vacancy Listing PVL ...

[PDF] Meg Wise, Assistant Researcher
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Meg Wise, Assistant Researcher University of Wisconsin – Madison BA 1974 Anthropology
University of Wisconsin – Madison MS 1975 Library & Info Science ...
www.chsra.wisc.edu/CHSRA/About_CHSRA/ Staff/Bios/Wise.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] R Researcher, Associate Researcher, & Assistant Researcher (RR)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BENEFIT SUMMARY RESEARCHER, ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, AND ASSISTANT RESEARCHER Employees
This document is intended to provide an overview summary of benefits for ...
www2.oakland.edu/erd/forms/Researcher.pdf - Similar pages

Teresita D. Amore, Assistant Researcher
Dr. Teresita D. Amore Assistant Researcher. Contact Information: University
of Hawaii at Manoa Department of Tropical Plant and Soil ...
www.ctahr.hawaii.edu/ctahr2001/TPSS/ facultystaff/profiles/amoreT.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5co-investigator(s)
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +2sub-investigators
Adela Van Gils
5Assistant Researcheragtranslat
5Co-InvestigatorxxxLia Fail
4co-researchers
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
co-investigator(s)


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it, not to diminish anyone involved in scientific field research.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: This is the most common name. The main responsible is the principal investigator.
1 hr
  -> This is how I've seen it so far, and VERY importantly, as you point out, the main responsible in a clinical study/trial is usually called the PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In this context it's important to say "investigators" rather than researchers.
6 hrs
  -> At least, this is what I've seen so far.

agree  Barbara Thomas
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Lozano
17 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-investigators


Explanation:
See site on Google below


    Reference: http://www.shmc.org/PDF%20files/crcfinancialdisclosure.pdf
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or "subinvestigators: (http://medregwest.com/indiv_entries/subinvestigator.htm)
16 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-researchers


Explanation:
The Institute of Local Government Studies
... Capacity Building for Urban Regeneration programme evaluation, Sandwell MBC/Sandwell
Regeneration Partnership (1996-2003) co-researcher with Mike Beazley. ...
www.inlogov.bham.ac.uk/staff/smithm.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae
... and Local Politics in New Elections For Tambon Administrative Organizations, Songkhla,
1995 , Chiang Mai University 1995 Co-researcher, Alternative Agriculture ...
classroom.psu.ac.th/users/wsuleema/ web%20895-207/co-ordinator.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Jalali
... Worked as a co-researcher on landslide studies by geophysical methods. Worked as
a co-researcher on change detection of coastal line of Oman sea, using RS/GIS. ...
www.scwmri.ac.ir/staff/jalali_research.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Ongoing Research
Ongoing Research. Culture and Judgment, Co-Researcher, Affiliation, Richard Gonzalez,
University of Michigan, Culture and Emotion, Co-Researcher, Affiliation, ...
lynx.let.hokudai.ac.jp/~tmasuda/ takahtml/TMResearch.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF GULF MIGRATION IN SOUTH ASIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Survey of Training Needs for Present & Emerging Employment Opportunities for Women
- ILO\NCW 1996 Study on Health Equity - WHO - Co-researcher and Coordinator ...
www.saneinetwork.org/pdf/researchers/Myrtle_Perera.pdf - Similar pages

교수소개
... 2 ~ 1992. 8. TEMPEST. Co-Researcher. ETRI. 1993. ... 4. System Design Technique for
Next-Generation WirelessData Comm. Co-Researcher. 120,000/3yr. Korea Telecom (KT). ...
dsplab.hanyang.ac.kr/resume.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Research/Development Project
... 1992. 2 ~ 1992. 8. TEMPEST. Co-Researcher. ETRI. 1993. ... 4. System Design Technique
for Next-Generation WirelessData Comm. Co-Researcher. Korea Telecom (KT). 1994. ...
dsplab.hanyang.ac.kr/temp_pro.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CESAF RESSOURCES RECHERCHE
... Trangam GEORGE (co-researcher, India), assistant programme officer
(training and documentation), Aga Khan Health Service, India. ...
www.cesaf.umontreal.ca/e.ress.rech.inter.proj1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

:: College of Graduate Study in Management KKU ::
... 4.6 Co-researcher of the KKU research under FORD fund, titled "people
Participation in Rural Development", 1983. 4.7 Co-researcher ...
web.kku.ac.th/~ma.mba/first.php - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Phyllis Ann Solari-Twadell
... Attrition of Parish Nurses.” (1997). Pamela Farrell, RN, BSN (Co-Researcher).
“Development ... 1996). Michael DeFranco, BS (Co-Researcher). ...
www.luc.edu/schools/nursing/faculty/psolari.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistant Researcher


Explanation:
[PDF] UW-Madison Employment: ASSISTANT RESEARCHER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UW-Madison Employment: ASSISTANT RESEARCHER http://www.ohr.wisc.edu/pvl/pv_046288.html
1 of 2 U NIVERSITY OF W ISCONSIN- M ADISON Position Vacancy Listing PVL ...

[PDF] Meg Wise, Assistant Researcher
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Meg Wise, Assistant Researcher University of Wisconsin – Madison BA 1974 Anthropology
University of Wisconsin – Madison MS 1975 Library & Info Science ...
www.chsra.wisc.edu/CHSRA/About_CHSRA/ Staff/Bios/Wise.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] R Researcher, Associate Researcher, & Assistant Researcher (RR)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BENEFIT SUMMARY RESEARCHER, ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, AND ASSISTANT RESEARCHER Employees
This document is intended to provide an overview summary of benefits for ...
www2.oakland.edu/erd/forms/Researcher.pdf - Similar pages

Teresita D. Amore, Assistant Researcher
Dr. Teresita D. Amore Assistant Researcher. Contact Information: University
of Hawaii at Manoa Department of Tropical Plant and Soil ...
www.ctahr.hawaii.edu/ctahr2001/TPSS/ facultystaff/profiles/amoreT.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Co-Investigator


Explanation:
Rather than ask you to take my word for it, here are definitions obtained from a reputable source:


DEFINITIONS

Principal Investigator (PI)
This title identifies the individual responsible for the conduct of the project. This responsibility includes the intellectual conduct of the project, fiscal accountability, administrative aspects, and the project's adherence to relevant policies and regulations.

Co-Principal Investigator
This designation refers to individuals who share the responsibility for the project with the Principal Investigator and therefore requires the same qualifications.

Co-Investigator
This title designates key personnel for a project, but without the oversight responsibility of a Principal Investigator. Individuals do not need to meet the qualifications of PI under this policy, but should be considered key to performance of the project.

Project Director
This title is a synonym for Principal Investigator on non-research sponsored programs or for "program-project" grants.

All of the above titles are recognized as having official responsibility for the sponsored program. Sponsors generally will require approval of their substitution.

SOURCE: Coprnell University


http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:RfkRA2JFbJsJ:www.osp.cor...




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368