KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

textura parenquimatosa ecográfica glandular tiroidea

English translation: Normal echographic texture of the thyroid parenchyma


18:53 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: textura parenquimatosa ecográfica glandular tiroidea
From a clinic analysis entitled "Sonografía de glándula tiroidea", one of the conclusions of which is "Adecuada representación de la textura parenquimatosa ecográfica glandular tiroidea"
Paul Weideman
English translation:Normal echographic texture of the thyroid parenchyma
Explanation:
...appears to be normal.

Hola Paul

Aquí en USA "parenchymal pattern" es una frase hecha que se reserva más que nada para describir nódulos mamarios.

En el texto en español utilizan demasiadas palabras; aquí los informes son escuetos. Yo diría simplemente "normal texture of the thyroid parenchyma", aun obviando "echographic" puesto que se trata del informe de ultrasonido / ecografía.

Suerte
Elena


Salminen TM, Saarenmaa IE, Heikkila MM, Hakama M. Is a dense mammographic **parenchymal pattern** a contraindication to hormonal replacement therapy? Acta Oncol. 2000; 39(8): 969-72.


Sala E, Warren R, Duffy S, Welch A, Luben R, Day N. High risk mammographic **parenchymal patterns** and diet: a case-control study. Br J Cancer. 2000 Jul; 83(1): 121-6.


Yao W, Zhao B, Zhao Y, Wang W, Qian G. **Ultrasonographic texture analysis of parenchymatous organs** by the four-neighborhood-pixels algorithm: clinical experiment. J Ultrasound Med. 2001 May; 20(5): 465-71.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::::: Oops! On the top line of the Explanation, the phrase \"...appears to be normal\" should not be there... Sorry!!
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Normal echographic texture of the thyroid parenchymaxxxElena Sgarbo
2Appearance of parenchymal patterns on the thyroid gland
Felicite Robertson
1echographic thyroid gland parenchymatous texture
Indiana


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Appearance of parenchymal patterns on the thyroid gland


Explanation:
None

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
textura parenquimatosa ecográfica glandular tiroidea
echographic thyroid gland parenchymatous texture


Explanation:
I am guessing.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Normal echographic texture of the thyroid parenchyma


Explanation:
...appears to be normal.

Hola Paul

Aquí en USA "parenchymal pattern" es una frase hecha que se reserva más que nada para describir nódulos mamarios.

En el texto en español utilizan demasiadas palabras; aquí los informes son escuetos. Yo diría simplemente "normal texture of the thyroid parenchyma", aun obviando "echographic" puesto que se trata del informe de ultrasonido / ecografía.

Suerte
Elena


Salminen TM, Saarenmaa IE, Heikkila MM, Hakama M. Is a dense mammographic **parenchymal pattern** a contraindication to hormonal replacement therapy? Acta Oncol. 2000; 39(8): 969-72.


Sala E, Warren R, Duffy S, Welch A, Luben R, Day N. High risk mammographic **parenchymal patterns** and diet: a case-control study. Br J Cancer. 2000 Jul; 83(1): 121-6.


Yao W, Zhao B, Zhao Y, Wang W, Qian G. **Ultrasonographic texture analysis of parenchymatous organs** by the four-neighborhood-pixels algorithm: clinical experiment. J Ultrasound Med. 2001 May; 20(5): 465-71.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::::: Oops! On the top line of the Explanation, the phrase \"...appears to be normal\" should not be there... Sorry!!


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: Elena, you got the best solution for Paul. Congratulations!
8 mins
  -> Muy agradecida, Indiana! :-))

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: Incluso podría ser simplemente "Normal texture of thyroid parenchyma"
29 mins
  -> Así es, Cecilia, eso puse en la Explanation. Gracias :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel :-)