KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cortes tomográficos helicoidales

English translation: helical CT sections


22:02 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cortes tomográficos helicoidales
referring to the images taken during a CAT scan:

"se realizaron cortes tomográficos helicoidales desde ápices pulmonares hasta hemidiafragmas con medio de contraste I.V."
Paul Weideman
English translation:helical CT sections
Explanation:
Radiology -- Hagspiel et al. 211 (1): 79
... (a–d) Four noncontiguous 10-mm helical CT sections of the abdomen obtained
after the administration of oral and intravenous contrast material. ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/211/1/79 - Similar pages

Radiology -- Ichikawa et al. 217 (1): 145
... Pretherapy, contrast-enhanced, transverse, helical CT sections. ... Pretherapy,
contrast-enhanced, transverse, helical CT sections. ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/217/1/145 - Similar pages
[ More results from radiology.rsnajnls.org ]

AJR -- Abstracts: Bonaldi et al. 170 (2): 373
... Five-millimeter-thick contrast-enhanced helical CT sections of the pancreas were
reconstructed in 1-mm increments for cine display review and in 5-mm- thick ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/170/2/373 - Similar pages

Effect of increased dialysate volume on peritoneal surface area ...
... solution. Scanning of thin helical CT sections was performed, and 36
random sections of the abdomen were obtained after reconstruction. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12239245&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Article : Intraductal Papillary Mucinous Tumour Of Pancreas ...
... Fig 2: Helical CT sections cranial to caudal images. a) Shows the hugely dilated
GB (arrow), CBD (open arrow) and dilated pancreatic duct in the tail. ...
www.ijri.org/articles/archives/ 2002-12-4/abdominal_501.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Volumetric Analysis of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
... Figure 1. Consecutive 10 mm x 10 mm helical CT sections are obtained through the
abdominal aorta at level "A". An infrarenal aneurysm repair has previously ...
everest.radiology.uiowa.edu/spie/ spie96/paperaaa/aaa.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spiral CT [multiple] slicing / spiral CT scanningxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2helical CT sections
David Russi
4helical tomography slices / cross-sections
Steven Capsuto
3helicoidal tomographic cuts
Indiana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortes tomográficos helicoidales
helical CT sections


Explanation:
Radiology -- Hagspiel et al. 211 (1): 79
... (a–d) Four noncontiguous 10-mm helical CT sections of the abdomen obtained
after the administration of oral and intravenous contrast material. ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/211/1/79 - Similar pages

Radiology -- Ichikawa et al. 217 (1): 145
... Pretherapy, contrast-enhanced, transverse, helical CT sections. ... Pretherapy,
contrast-enhanced, transverse, helical CT sections. ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/217/1/145 - Similar pages
[ More results from radiology.rsnajnls.org ]

AJR -- Abstracts: Bonaldi et al. 170 (2): 373
... Five-millimeter-thick contrast-enhanced helical CT sections of the pancreas were
reconstructed in 1-mm increments for cine display review and in 5-mm- thick ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/170/2/373 - Similar pages

Effect of increased dialysate volume on peritoneal surface area ...
... solution. Scanning of thin helical CT sections was performed, and 36
random sections of the abdomen were obtained after reconstruction. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12239245&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Article : Intraductal Papillary Mucinous Tumour Of Pancreas ...
... Fig 2: Helical CT sections cranial to caudal images. a) Shows the hugely dilated
GB (arrow), CBD (open arrow) and dilated pancreatic duct in the tail. ...
www.ijri.org/articles/archives/ 2002-12-4/abdominal_501.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Volumetric Analysis of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
... Figure 1. Consecutive 10 mm x 10 mm helical CT sections are obtained through the
abdominal aorta at level "A". An infrarenal aneurysm repair has previously ...
everest.radiology.uiowa.edu/spie/ spie96/paperaaa/aaa.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.toshiba-europe.com/medical/Materials/Visions/Asqu...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: or helical CT slices
3 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think "sections" is best.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cortes tomográficos helicoidales
helicoidal tomographic cuts


Explanation:
None.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-20 22:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AJRCCM -- Brochard 163 (6): 1291
... Using the fast helicoidal CT technique, Rouby\'s group was ... Acquiring the cuts over
15 s with 100 ... in acute respiratory failure: computed tomographic scan study. ...
ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/163/6/1291 - Similar pages

Arquivos Brasileiros de Cardiologia - <B>Chronic coronary artery ...
... The contrast reinjection techniques, late reading and tomographic cuts contribute
to ... non-invasive coronary evaluation with the use of helicoidal tomography 121 ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066-782X1999000100002&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-20 22:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AJRCCM -- Brochard 163 (6): 1291
... Using the fast helicoidal CT technique, Rouby\'s group was ... Acquiring the cuts over
15 s with 100 ... in acute respiratory failure: computed tomographic scan study. ...
ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/163/6/1291 - Similar pages

Arquivos Brasileiros de Cardiologia - <B>Chronic coronary artery ...
... The contrast reinjection techniques, late reading and tomographic cuts contribute
to ... non-invasive coronary evaluation with the use of helicoidal tomography 121 ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066-782X1999000100002&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 101k


Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortes tomográficos helicoidales
helical tomography slices / cross-sections


Explanation:
Computed tomography of the chest discussion
Computed Tomography of the Chest. ... continuously during a single breath hold, helical
scanning enhances ... is the distance between the midpoints of adjacent slices. ...
www.auntminnie.com/ScottWilliamsMD2/ Chest/General/ChestCT/ChestCT.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Imaginis - Spiral CT and Helical CT
... a renaissance in CT called spiral or helical scanning ... of acquiring a stack of individual
slices which may ... However, spiral CT has kept computed tomography as the ...
imaginis.com/ct-scan/spiral.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Virtual Reality in Medicine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Spiral Computed Tomography – AKA Helical CT – The table is ... rotation and X-ray
exposure – Helical data is ... Equivalent to 30 individual slices – Ideal for ...
www.cs.jhu.edu/~cohen/VW2000/Lectures/ VR_in_Medicine.color.pdf - Similar pages

Utility of helical computed tomography in the study of arytenoid ...
... using axial reconstructions in 2-mm-thick slices at 1 ... Helical CT may be a useful
adjunct in the ... Aged; Reproducibility of Results; Time Factors; Tomography, X-Ray ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=98076079 - Similar pages

Computed Tomography Image Formation
... spiral/helical scanning it that it produces a continuous data set extending over
some volume of the patient's body. The data set is not broken up into slices ...
www.sprawls.org/resources/CTIMG/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Helical Computed Tomography (CT) for Lung Cancer Screening for ...
... which involves acquiring a stack of individual slices that may be ... Appendix III:
Clinical Studies Evaluating Helical Computed Tomography for Lung ...
www.health.state.mn.us/htac/ctdr.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

The Health Report: 4 August 2003 - Helical Computed Tomography for ...
... Norman Swan: Before they just did it in slices. ... Cancer 2001;92: 153-159 Elwood
M et al. Helical computed tomography for lung Cancer screening. ...
www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/8.30/ helthrpt/stories/s917565.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Helical ct scanner
... a computed tomography CT system in which continuous X ... to reconstruct a large number
of slices covering a ... The alternative to spiral or helical scanning is the ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ Volume%20I/HELICAL%20CT%20SCANNER.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiral CT [multiple] slicing / spiral CT scanning


Explanation:
Suerte Paul
Elena

Iannaccone R, Laghi A, Catalano C, Mangiapane F, Piacentini F, Passariello R. Feasibility of ultra-low-dose **multislice CT** colonography for the detection of colorectal lesions: preliminary experience. Eur Radiol. 2003 Jun; 13(6): 1297-302. Epub 2002 Sep 21.


Gerber TC, Kuzo RS, Lane GE, O'Brien PC, Karstaedt N, Morin RL, Safford RE, Blackshear JL, Pietan JH. Image quality in a standardized algorithm for minimally invasive coronary angiography with **multislice spiral computed tomography**. J Comput Assist Tomogr. 2003 Jan-Feb; 27(1): 62-9.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: I prefer helical (or spiral) CT *scanning*
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Martinique. Sí, "scanning" es probablemente más usado que "slicing" :-)

agree  David Russi: Creo que hubiera debido elegir tu respuesta.
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias, David. En realidad "spiral" and "helical" aquí son sinónimod, sólo que yo he escuchado y leído más "spiral", that's all :-)