KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

nucleos grandes de cromatina dispersa en grumos gruesos y finos

English translation: large nuclei with scattered chromatin in thick and thin lumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nucleos grandes de cromatina dispersa en grumos gruesos y finos
English translation:large nuclei with scattered chromatin in thick and thin lumps
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

04:40 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: nucleos grandes de cromatina dispersa en grumos gruesos y finos
From analysis of a bronchial washing/lavage. The whole phrase is "hay grupos de celulas epiteliales columnares caracterizadas por nucleos grandes de cromatina dispersa en grumos gruesos y finos."

I am concerned with phrasing this properly. Mosby's defines chromatine as "the material in the center of a cell (nucleus) that forms the chromosomes." In the above example, would saying "large nuclei of dispersed chromatin" be redundant? (i.e. nuclei AND chromatin in the same phrase).

I appreciate any insight.
Paul Weideman
large nuclei with scattered chromatin in thick and thin lumps
Explanation:
Hi Paul

You're right: chromatin is really what makes up most of the nucleus!

I believe the phrase in Spanish would be clearer as:

"núcleos grandes CON cromatina dispersa..."

... Hence my proposed translation.

HTH :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Elena, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1large nuclei with scattered chromatin in thick and thin lumpsxxxElena Sgarbo
4large nuclei of dipersed chromatin ......David Brown


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large nuclei of dipersed chromatin ......


Explanation:
chromatin is the "stainable" part of the nucleus, there is also achromatin (clear)etc.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large nuclei with scattered chromatin in thick and thin lumps


Explanation:
Hi Paul

You're right: chromatin is really what makes up most of the nucleus!

I believe the phrase in Spanish would be clearer as:

"núcleos grandes CON cromatina dispersa..."

... Hence my proposed translation.

HTH :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Elena, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: with makes more sense
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David