KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

menor (vía - proyección hacia el tálamo)

English translation: of a lower order / smaller


17:38 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: menor (vía - proyección hacia el tálamo)
Para arribar al tálamo, las neuronas siguen dos vías (la más importante es la anterior) que terminan en el núcleo lateral central y en los núcleos intralaminares. La otra proyección es sensiblemente menor y termina en el cuerpo geniculado medial. Desde estos sitios proyectan a zonas de la corteza parietotemporal.

Averigué que ese "menor" se refiere a jerarquía neurológica, volumen de info que cargan. Así y todo no doy con el mejor adjetivo: me sugirieron lower y minor, y no estoy segura.

Gracias anticipadas.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
English translation:of a lower order / smaller
Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Si estás 100% segura de que "menor" se refiere a neuronas que transmiten menos información, entonces son neuronas de inferior orden (2do o 3ero).

Pero también podría ser que "sensiblemente menor" aluda al tamaño de las neuronas y sus axones, que suele estar en relación a la magnitud / velocidad de info que transmiten, en cuyo caso sería nomás "smaller"...

Suerte :-)
Elena


The medial fillet passes upward in the ventral part of the formatio reticularis through the medulla oblongata, pons and mid-brain to the principal sensory nucleus of the ventro-lateral region of the thalamus. Here the terminals form synapses with **neurons of the third order** whose axons pass through the internal capsule and corona radiata to the somatic sensory area of the cortex in the post-central gyrus.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5significantly smalleragtranslat
4 +1of a lower order / smallerxxxElena Sgarbo
4of lesser importancexxxjerryk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of lesser importance


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of a lower order / smaller


Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Si estás 100% segura de que "menor" se refiere a neuronas que transmiten menos información, entonces son neuronas de inferior orden (2do o 3ero).

Pero también podría ser que "sensiblemente menor" aluda al tamaño de las neuronas y sus axones, que suele estar en relación a la magnitud / velocidad de info que transmiten, en cuyo caso sería nomás "smaller"...

Suerte :-)
Elena


The medial fillet passes upward in the ventral part of the formatio reticularis through the medulla oblongata, pons and mid-brain to the principal sensory nucleus of the ventro-lateral region of the thalamus. Here the terminals form synapses with **neurons of the third order** whose axons pass through the internal capsule and corona radiata to the somatic sensory area of the cortex in the post-central gyrus.



    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/190.html#12
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: smaller/shorter
55 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret-- "Smaller" may refer (as "minor" does in the Sp original) to the neuronal body or to the number of axons in a bundle, but the axons might not be short :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menor (vía - proyección hacia el tálamo)
significantly smaller


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia es no leer más de lo que pone en el texto original. Aparentemente se compara esta proyección a otra ya mencionada.

They may also be referring to the posterior pathway, since the anterior has just been mentioned. Whichever the case, "significantly smaller" would convey the meaning.

The areas to be assessed
... It is common that a child with posterior pathway damage has ... acuity values can be measured
and a closer look is given to the optic radiation and visual cortex. ...
www.lea-test.sgic.fi/en/assessme/ educearl/part2/theareas.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Targeted Neuronal Death Affects Neuronal Replacement and Vocal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Behavioral deficits cortex, where neuronal replacement has not been de- were ... RA Neuronal
Death Scharff and Nottebohm, 1991); the posterior pathway is essential ...
idp.med.ufl.edu/Core00/Outln9/schaf.pdf - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276