KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

recaptación

English translation: reuptake


13:39 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: recaptación
Venlafaxina es una de las drogas antidepresivas. Se clasifica dentro del grupo de los inhibidores mixtos de la recaptación de serotonina y noradrenalina...
dany2303
English translation:reuptake
Explanation:
Hola Sandra!

"Reuptake" is your word.

Suerte :-)
Elena


A key component in visceral reactivity to emotional states is heart rate (HR), however little is known about how HR response to emotional stimuli is modulated by neurochemicals. The present study investigated the way in which acute enhancement of serotonin (5-HT) function with a selective **serotonin reuptake** inhibitor (SSRI) modulates the HR associated with differently valent images (pleasant, neutral, unpleasant)....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena! Saluditos argentinos para vos...
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reception
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1reuptakexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reuptake


Explanation:
Hola Sandra!

"Reuptake" is your word.

Suerte :-)
Elena


A key component in visceral reactivity to emotional states is heart rate (HR), however little is known about how HR response to emotional stimuli is modulated by neurochemicals. The present study investigated the way in which acute enhancement of serotonin (5-HT) function with a selective **serotonin reuptake** inhibitor (SSRI) modulates the HR associated with differently valent images (pleasant, neutral, unpleasant)....


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena! Saluditos argentinos para vos...
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
12 hrs
  -> Gracias agtranslat

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recaptación
reception


Explanation:
A Mindful Life: Medication Archives
... For example, if a drug prevents the reception of serotonin, the brain may
compensate by creating more receptors, which continues the imbalance. ...
www.kathrynpetro.com/mindfullife/ archives/cat_medication.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-22 14:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs)
REUPTAKE


Systematic review and guide to selection of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
by Edwards JG, Anderson I University of Southampton, Faculty of Medicine ...
www.biopsychiatry.com/ssris.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
4 mins
  -> thanks