KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

laberintotoxia

English translation: vestibular toxicity or vestibulotoxicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laberintotoxia
English translation:vestibular toxicity or vestibulotoxicity
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

16:14 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: laberintotoxia
En una tabla sobre fisiopatología del vértigo, dice que el síntoma de vértigo continuo sugiere procesos neurológicos y laberintotoxia!!

Gracias desde ya.
Carolina
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
vestibular (or inner ear) toxicity
Explanation:
Hola Carolina

¡¡Hermoso tu bebé!!

El término "laberintotoxia" yo no lo había visto nunca (y tampoco encuentro más de una referencia out there), pero es "toxicidad del laberinto", es decir toxicidad vestibular o del oído interno.

Suerte!
Elena


Scott CS, Retsch-Bogart GZ, Henry MM. Renal failure and **vestibular toxicity** in an adolescent with cystic fibrosis receiving gentamicin and standard-dose ibuprofen. Pediatr Pulmonol. 2001 Apr; 31(4): 314-6.


Longridge NS. Topical gentamicin **vestibular toxicity**. J Otolaryngol. 1994 Dec; 23(6): 444-6.


Myers SF, Blakley BW, Schwan S. Is cis-platinum **vestibulotoxic**? Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 1993 Apr; 108(4): 322-8.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Lógico!! You´re right!!
y gracias por los halagos para mi cachorrito. Besos
Gracias también David y Jerry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toxic labyrinthitisDavid Brown
4 +1inner ear infectionxxxjerryk
5vestibular (or inner ear) toxicityxxxElena Sgarbo
4labyrinthitisxxxjerryk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner ear infection


Explanation:
SPANISH GLOSSARY OF MEDICAL TERMS - GLOSSARIO SPAGNOLO MEDICO ... - Translate this page
... consulta un medico. Spanish Medical Terms List - O. Back to welcome. ... [glossary] [multilingual]
otosclerosis (nf) , enfermedad del laberinto óseo del oído (pop); ...
www.salus.it/voca4/ES/lijsto.html - 85k - Cached - More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertigo is dizziness characterized by spinning
... So, anyone with the symptom of vertigo should be seen immediately by a ... People sometimes
refer to labyrinthitis as an inner ear infection, but it usually isn\'t ...
www.drdaveanddee.com/dizziness.html - 6k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labyrinthitis might also work here.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
21 mins
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labyrinthitis


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toxic labyrinthitis


Explanation:
... Recall that the inner ear is made up ... labyrinth and viral infections affect the membranous
labyrinth. ... that can lead to labyrinthitis: toxic labyrinthitis, acute ...
www.medicinenet.com/Vestibular_Balance_Disorders/ page7.htm -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestibular (or inner ear) toxicity


Explanation:
Hola Carolina

¡¡Hermoso tu bebé!!

El término "laberintotoxia" yo no lo había visto nunca (y tampoco encuentro más de una referencia out there), pero es "toxicidad del laberinto", es decir toxicidad vestibular o del oído interno.

Suerte!
Elena


Scott CS, Retsch-Bogart GZ, Henry MM. Renal failure and **vestibular toxicity** in an adolescent with cystic fibrosis receiving gentamicin and standard-dose ibuprofen. Pediatr Pulmonol. 2001 Apr; 31(4): 314-6.


Longridge NS. Topical gentamicin **vestibular toxicity**. J Otolaryngol. 1994 Dec; 23(6): 444-6.


Myers SF, Blakley BW, Schwan S. Is cis-platinum **vestibulotoxic**? Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 1993 Apr; 108(4): 322-8.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Lógico!! You´re right!!
y gracias por los halagos para mi cachorrito. Besos
Gracias también David y Jerry.