KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lavado bronquial

English translation: bronchial lavage/bronchial washings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavado bronquial
English translation:bronchial lavage/bronchial washings
Entered by: Paul Weideman

16:37 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: lavado bronquial
Primarily, I would like clarification between "bronchial lavage" and "bronchial washing(s)". Which would you use in this context (from a pathology/cytology lab): "cuatro frotis de lavado bronquial que muestran celulas inflamatorias."

Please provide sources. Thanks a lot!
Paul Weideman
washings or lavage (hope the explanation helps)
Explanation:
Saline solution can be introduced to flush the area and collect cells that may be analyzed by a pathologist or microbiologist. This part of the procedure is called a "lavage" or a bronchial washing. Usually, small amounts (5-10 cc, or 1-2 teaspoons) of saline are used.
In certain circumstances, a larger volume of saline may be used. In this procedure, called bronchoalveolar lavage, up to 300 cc of saline (20 tablespoons) are instilled into the airway after the bronchoscope has been advanced as far as possible and a small airway is completely blocked (temporarily) by the scope. Bronchoalveolar lavage is performed to obtain a sample of the cells, fluids, and other materials present in the very small airways and alveoli (air sacs).
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
David, your answer is very thorough and thoroughly helpful. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5washings or lavage (hope the explanation helps)David Brown
5bronchial washings
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronchial washings


Explanation:
I would definitely use this. Take a look at one example:
www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/appendix_group/append...
section/micro.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washings or lavage (hope the explanation helps)


Explanation:
Saline solution can be introduced to flush the area and collect cells that may be analyzed by a pathologist or microbiologist. This part of the procedure is called a "lavage" or a bronchial washing. Usually, small amounts (5-10 cc, or 1-2 teaspoons) of saline are used.
In certain circumstances, a larger volume of saline may be used. In this procedure, called bronchoalveolar lavage, up to 300 cc of saline (20 tablespoons) are instilled into the airway after the bronchoscope has been advanced as far as possible and a small airway is completely blocked (temporarily) by the scope. Bronchoalveolar lavage is performed to obtain a sample of the cells, fluids, and other materials present in the very small airways and alveoli (air sacs).


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643
Grading comment
David, your answer is very thorough and thoroughly helpful. Many thanks.