KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pulsado de miembros inferiores arterial y venoso

English translation: arterial and venous pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsado de miembros inferiores arterial y venoso
English translation:arterial and venous pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)...
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:48 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pulsado de miembros inferiores arterial y venoso
From a clinician's letter headed by "sonografia color doppler y pulsado de miembros inferiores arterial y venoso, muestra:"

I need help on the wording.
Paul Weideman
arterial and venous pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)...
Explanation:
...of the lower extremities.

Hope this helps Paul :-)
Elena

PURPOSE: To evaluate the accuracy of **pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)** for the screening of arterial occlusive disease in the pelvis and **lower extremities**. METHODS: We studied 52 patients with intermittent claudication or lower extremity "coolness." Pulsed Doppler waveforms were measured in the inguinal and popliteal regions and were classified according to their pattern...


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arterial and venous pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)...xxxElena Sgarbo
4throbbing of lower limbs arterial & venalGabo Pena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arterial and venous pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)...


Explanation:
...of the lower extremities.

Hope this helps Paul :-)
Elena

PURPOSE: To evaluate the accuracy of **pulsed Doppler ultrasound (PDUS) and color Doppler ultrasound (CDUS)** for the screening of arterial occlusive disease in the pelvis and **lower extremities**. METHODS: We studied 52 patients with intermittent claudication or lower extremity "coolness." Pulsed Doppler waveforms were measured in the inguinal and popliteal regions and were classified according to their pattern...





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: yep
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throbbing of lower limbs arterial & venal


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312