KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

contramuestra

English translation: countersample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contramuestra
English translation:countersample
Entered by: swisstell

22:27 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: contramuestra
Las muestras obtenidas son centrifugadas para separar el plasma. El plasma obtenido se separa en dos tubos para muestra y contramuestra, se congela a -20ºC
dany2303
countersample
Explanation:
my version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reference sample
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 +3countersample
swisstell
2comparative sample
BristolTEc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
countersample


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mine too.
3 mins
  -> thanks, rhandler

agree  Monica Colangelo: así es
34 mins
  -> gracias, trixiemck

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparative sample


Explanation:
This appears to imply a comparison between the two samples.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference sample


Explanation:
otra opción

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jacqueline.

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jason.