KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

respetadas (in context)

English translation: spared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respetadas (in context)
English translation:spared
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:29 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: respetadas (in context)
From a CAT scan of the chest: "las estructuras vasculares del mediastino y la silueta cardiaca estan respetadas."
Paul Weideman
spared
Explanation:
That's what "respetadas" means here: the CV structures are not affected.

Suerte Paul :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Elena, thank you for all your research and advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sparedxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1"are respected" or "have not been modified"
Lillian Julber
1an idea
chaplin
1respected ones would be the literal translation, but I am befuddled by its usage in this manner.Gabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
respected ones would be the literal translation, but I am befuddled by its usage in this manner.


Explanation:
A clue as to its contextual meaning could be found in the nationality of the writer. I'll keep working on it.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea


Explanation:
respeto respect
to take into consideration

I am guessing it might be something to do with the size of one compared with the other like ratio between the two???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 00:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have another idea in French we use this word with size to mean a good size maybe they do the same in Spanish

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"are respected" or "have not been modified"


Explanation:
It means that there have been no changes.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: yes, are unaffected/changed etc...
34 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spared


Explanation:
That's what "respetadas" means here: the CV structures are not affected.

Suerte Paul :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Elena, thank you for all your research and advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: or simply "normal" perhaps?
10 hrs
  -> "Normal" usually implies that the structures are fee of any pathologic process-- Here the radiologist is only saying that the CV structures are not involved in the apparent oncologic process that Paul has been telling us about... :-) Gracias Jason

agree  Gabo Pena: wow!! good one Elena!!
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias Tauros!