KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sobrecito

English translation: sachet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrecito
English translation:sachet
Entered by: agtranslat

00:55 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecito
Dieta para el estudio:
Opción 1:
1 porción de pollo al horno
1 porción de ensalada
1 sobrecito de sal - 1 paquete pequeño de galletas de agua
1 flan sin agregados
dany2303
sachet
Explanation:
SALT REDUCED DIET
... tea, coffee, squash, fizzy drinks, fruit juice, home made soups without salt, unsalted
crisps and nuts (look for crisps with a separate salt sachet but don't ...
www.surgerydoor.co.uk/medical_conditions/ Indices/S/salt_reduced_diet.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-23 01:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rainbow Villa
... Ohmigod, I was just eating ‘Salt ‘n’ Shake Crisps’ and I was eating
them blindly and ended up chewing up on the little salt sachet. ...
www.jczelyph.com/archives/2003/04/26/12.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

EC Plaza | Marketplace - Free Trade Leads
... for more information and samples, pls contact us. tks. No. 1328919. Pepper
Sachet, Salt Sachet, Sugar Packet [China] XIAMEN C AND D INC. ...
www.ecplaza.net/ecmarket/list.asp?hscode=09 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Inflight Catering
... Jam, cup, 1 piece, 0,50. Ketchup, sachet, 1 piece, 0,25. Mayonnaise, sachet, 1 piece,
0,25. Sugar, sachet, 1 piece, 0,10. Salt, sachet, 1 piece, 0,10. Pepper, sachet,
1 piece, 0,10.
www.klmga.nl/tarmenu3.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Combat Ration packs,indvidual
... all with 1 x 85 grm instant noodles. Condiments 1 x salt sachet 2 x sugar sachet
2 x coffee sachets 2 x tea bags 1 x sports drink 1 x sweetened condensed milk. ...
www.kitbag.com.au/category253_1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Ration Packs and Survival Packs
... Other components (common to all menus) 1 x 7gm Salt Sachet 2 x 14gm Sugar Sachet
2 x 1.5gm Coffee Sachets 2 x 2gm Tea bags 1 x 12gm Sports Drink 1 x 85gm ...
www.portionpackfoods.com/body_products.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3packet
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +2sachetagtranslat
5small envelopeGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packet


Explanation:
One option! If we are talking about the little packets in restaurants and the like...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Rufino
13 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins

agree  Gabo Pena: yes in the USA its the correct word!
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sachet


Explanation:
SALT REDUCED DIET
... tea, coffee, squash, fizzy drinks, fruit juice, home made soups without salt, unsalted
crisps and nuts (look for crisps with a separate salt sachet but don't ...
www.surgerydoor.co.uk/medical_conditions/ Indices/S/salt_reduced_diet.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-23 01:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rainbow Villa
... Ohmigod, I was just eating ‘Salt ‘n’ Shake Crisps’ and I was eating
them blindly and ended up chewing up on the little salt sachet. ...
www.jczelyph.com/archives/2003/04/26/12.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

EC Plaza | Marketplace - Free Trade Leads
... for more information and samples, pls contact us. tks. No. 1328919. Pepper
Sachet, Salt Sachet, Sugar Packet [China] XIAMEN C AND D INC. ...
www.ecplaza.net/ecmarket/list.asp?hscode=09 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Inflight Catering
... Jam, cup, 1 piece, 0,50. Ketchup, sachet, 1 piece, 0,25. Mayonnaise, sachet, 1 piece,
0,25. Sugar, sachet, 1 piece, 0,10. Salt, sachet, 1 piece, 0,10. Pepper, sachet,
1 piece, 0,10.
www.klmga.nl/tarmenu3.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Combat Ration packs,indvidual
... all with 1 x 85 grm instant noodles. Condiments 1 x salt sachet 2 x sugar sachet
2 x coffee sachets 2 x tea bags 1 x sports drink 1 x sweetened condensed milk. ...
www.kitbag.com.au/category253_1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Ration Packs and Survival Packs
... Other components (common to all menus) 1 x 7gm Salt Sachet 2 x 14gm Sugar Sachet
2 x 1.5gm Coffee Sachets 2 x 2gm Tea bags 1 x 12gm Sports Drink 1 x 85gm ...
www.portionpackfoods.com/body_products.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López
9 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: definitely
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small envelope


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 03:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would say; PACKET, as in sugar packet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 20:32:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

packet in EEUU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 20:33:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sachet en EEUU se refiere a una almoadita llena con hojas de flores para perfumar, el aire o una gaveta [cajon] de ropa

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312