KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Suero anti-ofidico

English translation: Snake antivenom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suero anti-ofidico
English translation:Snake antivenom

15:26 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Suero anti-ofidico
Suero anti-ofidico
Mauricio Vurgait
Snake antivenom
Explanation:
Suerte Mauricio
Elena

Lalloo DG, Theakston RD. **Snake antivenoms**. J Toxicol Clin Toxicol. 2003; 41(3): 277-90; 317-27.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Snake antivenomxxxElena Sgarbo
5snakebite antidote
Maureen Dolan
5antiophidic serumnoeliam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiophidic serum


Explanation:
good luck!

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Snake antivenom


Explanation:
Suerte Mauricio
Elena

Lalloo DG, Theakston RD. **Snake antivenoms**. J Toxicol Clin Toxicol. 2003; 41(3): 277-90; 317-27.



    Reference: http://www.toxinology.com/generic_static_files/cslavh_antive...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Stella

agree  David Brown: snake is better
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snakebite antidote


Explanation:
This is the usage in English.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5