KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

anexos (in this context)

English translation: skin and skin appendages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anexos (in this context)
English translation:skin and skin appendages
Entered by: Marva

19:22 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: anexos (in this context)
Piel y Anexos
(Ítem en un formulario de inclusión de voluntarios para un ensayo clínico).
Marva
skin and skin appendages
Explanation:
Me llevó tiempo acordarme de este término que ya me dio dolores de cabeza en el pasado.

Por ejemplo:

Dr. Colin Jahoda is a Reader in Cell Biology in the School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences at the University of Durham, UK. His research career has centered on the biology of skin and skin appendages, and epithelial-mesenchymal interactions, and his publications include work on feathers, teeth and the eye cornea as well as on hair follicles and skin.

O también:

In conclusion, structural changes of water, proteins, and lipids in intact skin and skin appendages may be analyzed by Raman spectroscopy.

www.jidonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/110/4/393

Berlin syndrome
Summary, A form of ectodermal dysplasia characterized by defects of the skin and skin appendages in association with mental retardation, short stature

www.nlm.nih.gov/mesh/jablonski/ syndromes/syndrome058.html

Gratas horas.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5skin and skin appendages
Valentín Hernández Lima
3Attachments
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attachments


Explanation:
There´s not much context, but ¨anexos¨ is normally ¨attachemnts¨.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skin and skin appendages


Explanation:
Me llevó tiempo acordarme de este término que ya me dio dolores de cabeza en el pasado.

Por ejemplo:

Dr. Colin Jahoda is a Reader in Cell Biology in the School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences at the University of Durham, UK. His research career has centered on the biology of skin and skin appendages, and epithelial-mesenchymal interactions, and his publications include work on feathers, teeth and the eye cornea as well as on hair follicles and skin.

O también:

In conclusion, structural changes of water, proteins, and lipids in intact skin and skin appendages may be analyzed by Raman spectroscopy.

www.jidonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/110/4/393

Berlin syndrome
Summary, A form of ectodermal dysplasia characterized by defects of the skin and skin appendages in association with mental retardation, short stature

www.nlm.nih.gov/mesh/jablonski/ syndromes/syndrome058.html

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Aprovecho para desearte un buen fin de jornada ahora que concluyo la mía.

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
16 hrs
  -> My appreciation to all of you. In human beings, skin appendages include hair, nails, and several types of glands.

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs