KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vía de administración

English translation: method of administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía de administración
English translation:method of administration
Entered by: Marva

22:47 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vía de administración
Vía de administración de un fármaco
(Ítem en un formulario de inclusión de voluntarios para un ensayo clínico).
Marva
method of administration
Explanation:
... 4.2 Posology and method of administration, To the top of the ... For oral administration
to adults only. ... has the potential for interaction with Prozac (see section ...


... a recommendation that hospitals severely restrict the oral use of the antibiotic
Vancomycin, as this method of administration substantially increases the risk ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4To be administered
Henry Hinds
5 +3route of administrationwhoever
5 +1(drug) administration route(s)xxxLia Fail
5method of administration
Ivana UK
5administration route
hmwright13
4medication line
Paola Alfaro
3method of administratingNado2002


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To be administered


Explanation:
...orally, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: That's how it is normally stated... remember (asker) that Spanish uses a lot more "formal" expressions than English
5 hrs
  -> Quite true, Carlos, it's a good thing to remember in our work!

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: this is the best answer.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  Maureen Dolan: This is perfect, I think.
4 days
  -> Gracias, Maureen.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vía de administración
medication line


Explanation:

http://www.aids.org/factSheets/504-Cytomegalovirus-CMV.html



    Reference: http://www.utmb.edu/policy/pharm/pp07_32.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ismp.org/MSAarticles/connection.html
Paola Alfaro
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
route of administration


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: fully agree with you. Route OF administration
11 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: As per the Ph.Eur. "Standard Terms".
2 days10 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method of administrating


Explanation:
method or way of administrating a medicine

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
method of administration


Explanation:
... 4.2 Posology and method of administration, To the top of the ... For oral administration
to adults only. ... has the potential for interaction with Prozac (see section ...


... a recommendation that hospitals severely restrict the oral use of the antibiotic
Vancomycin, as this method of administration substantially increases the risk ...



    Reference: http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/displaydoc.asp...
    Reference: http://www.health.gov.au/nhmrc/media/96releas/vre.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(drug) administration route(s)


Explanation:
Search MEDLINE by the generic drug name, not the trade name. To search literature published throughout the life of a drug, build a hedge that includes all known names, registry numbers, CAS numbers, etc. Many useful subheadings can be attached to a drug name, such as "antagonists and inhibitors," "chemical synthesis," "chemistry," "contraindications," etc. To search adverse effects of drugs thoroughly, use the subheadings "adverse effects," "poisoning," and "toxicity." There is a subheading "administration and dosage" but remember there are also MeSH terms for drug administration routes. Remember that the subheadings "chemically induced" and "drug therapy" can be attached to MeSH terms for diseases, and "drug effects" can be attached to MeSH terms for organisms, organs, and physiological or psychological processes. There are MeSH terms for drug interactions, drug eruptions, drug resistance, etc. MeSH Supplementary Chemical Records identifies many drugs and chemicals that do not have unique MeSH terms, and maps them to the appropriate MeSH while also listing synonyms and Registry Numbers.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:1J_v20JgB3AJ:research.me...

MeSH Broader term(s) Analytical, Diagnostic and Therapeutic Techniques and Equipment


Investigative Techniques
MeSH definition: Investigative techniques used in pre-clinical and clinical research, epidemiology, chemistry, immunology, genetics, etc. They do not include techniques specifically applied to DIAGNOSIS; THERAPEUTICS; anesthesia and analgesia, SURGERY, OPERATIVE, and DENTISTRY.

MeSH Narrow term(s):Biological Assay Body Weights and Measures
Calorimetry Catheterization
Centrifugation Chemistry, Analytical
Clinical Laboratory Techniques Diet
****Drug Administration Routes**** Drug Administration Schedule
Epidemiologic Methods Equipment Design
Equipment Failure Ergometry
Evaluation Studies Genetic Techniques
Immunologic Techniques Indicator Dilution Techniques
Interferometry Intubation
Irrigation Ischemic Preconditioning
Microscopy Molecular Probe Techniques
Neoplasm Transplantation Parabiosis
Perfusion Photography
Physical Stimulation Preservation, Biological
Radiometry Reproduction Techniques
Restraint, Physical Rheology
Stereotaxic Techniques Technology, Pharmaceutical
Technology, Radiologic Toxicity Tests
Trauma Severity Indices Weightlessness Simulation
Animal Identification Systems Artifacts
Autoanalysis Autopsy
Brain Mapping Calibration
Cementation Combinatorial Chemistry Techniques
Constriction Containment of Biohazards
Dermatoglyphics Dilatation
Equipment Failure Analysis Equipment Reuse
Equipment Safety Food Analysis
Hardness Tests Human Experimentation
Immersion Isotope Labeling
Manometry Materials Testing
Methods Models, Animal
Neuromuscular Blockade Oscillometry
Physical Conditioning, Animal Physiognomy
Prosthesis Fitting Sound Spectrography
Substance Abuse Detection Vivisection
Weightlessness Countermeasures Whole-Body Irradiation

Accepted term(s):
-Investigative Technics
-Investigative Technic
-Investigative Technique
-Technic, Investigative




http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:hXIgtgHG7owJ:www.hon.ch/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 01:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAME PAGE IN SPANISH -->http://129.195.254.70/cgi-bin/HONselect_sp?browse E05#MeSH

Término(s) MeSH más amplio(s) TECNICAS Y EQUIPOS


TECNICAS INVESTIGATIVAS
Definición MeSH: Investigative techniques used in pre-clinical and clinical research, epidemiology, chemistry, immunology, genetics, etc. They do not include techniques specifically applied to DIAGNOSIS; THERAPEUTICS; anesthesia and analgesia, SURGERY, OPERATIVE, and DENTISTRY.

Termino(s) MeSH específico(s):BIOENSAYOS PESOS Y MEDIDAS CORPORALES
CALORIMETRIA CATETERISMO
CENTRIFUGACION QUIMICA ANALITICA
TECNICAS DE LABORATORIO CLINICO DIETA
****VIAS DE ADMINISTRACION DE MEDICAMENTOS**** ESQUEMA DE MEDICACION
METODOS EPIDEMIOLOGICOS DISEÑO DE EQUIPO
FALLA DE EQUIPO ERGOMETRIA
ESTUDIOS DE EVALUACION TECNICAS GENETICAS
TECNICAS INMUNOLOGICAS TECNICAS DE INDICADORES DE DILUCION
INTERFEROMETRIA INTUBACION
IRRIGACION PREACONDICIONAMIENTO ISQUEMICO
MICROSCOPIA TECNICAS DE SONDA MOLECULAR
TRASPLANTACION DE NEOPLASMAS PARABIOSIS
PERFUSION FOTOGRAFIA
ESTIMULACION FISICA PRESERVACION BIOLOGICA
RADIOMETRIA TECNICAS DE REPRODUCCION
RESTRICCION FISICA REOLOGIA
TECNICAS ESTEREOTAXICAS TECNOLOGIA FARMACEUTICA
TECNOLOGIA RADIOLOGICA TESTS DE TOXICIDAD
INDICES DE GRAVEDAD DEL TRAUMA SIMULACION DE INGRAVIDEZ
SISTEMAS DE IDENTIFICACION ANIMAL ARTEFACTOS
AUTOANALISIS AUTOPSIA
MAPEO CEREBRAL CALIBRACION
CEMENTACION TECNICAS QUIMICAS COMBINATORIAS
CONSTRICCION CONTENCION DE RIESGOS BIOLOGICOS
DERMATOGLIFOS DILATACION
ANALISIS DE FALLA DE EQUIPO EQUIPO REUTILIZADO
SEGURIDAD DE EQUIPOS ANALISIS DE LOS ALIMENTOS
TESTS DE DUREZA EXPERIMENTACION HUMANA
INMERSION MARCACION POR ISOTOPO
MANOMETRIA ENSAYO DE MATERIALES
MODELOS ANIMALES BLOQUEO NEUROMUSCULAR
OSCILOMETRIA CONDICIONAMIENTO FISICO ANIMAL
FISIOGNOMIA AJUSTE DE PROTESIS
ESPECTROGRAFIA DEL SONIDO DETECCION DE ABUSO DE SUSTANCIAS
VIVISECCION MEDIDAS CONTRA LA INGRAVIDEZ
IRRADIACION CORPORAL TOTAL




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 01:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be the \'preferred term\', i.e. the one recommended for use. See this page at the National Library of Medicine, with definition and terms:

Drug Administration Routes Links

The various ways of administering a drug or other chemical to a site in a patient or animal from where the chemical is absorbed into the blood and delivered to the target tissue.
Year introduced: 1987

Entry Terms:

Administration Routes, Drug
Administration Route, Drug
Drug Administration Route
Route, Drug Administration
Routes, Drug Administration

See Also:

Dosage Forms

All MeSH Categories
Analytical, Diagnostic and Therapeutic Techniques and Equipment Category
Investigative Techniques
Drug Administration Routes
Administration, Inhalation
Administration, Intranasal
Administration, Oral
Administration, Buccal
Administration, Sublingual
Administration, Rectal
Administration, Topical
Administration, Buccal
Administration, Cutaneous
Administration, Intranasal
Administration, Intravaginal
Administration, Intravesical
Administration, Rectal
Infusions, Parenteral
Infusions, Intra-Arterial
Infusions, Intralesional
Infusions, Intraosseous
Infusions, Intravenous
Injections
Injections, Intra-Arterial
Injections, Intra-Articular
Injections, Intralesional
Injections, Intralymphatic
Injections, Intramuscular
Injections, Intraperitoneal
Injections, Intravenous
Injections, Intraventricular
Injections, Spinal +
Injections, Subcutaneous +
Microinjections
Instillation, Drug
Iontophoresis
Perfusion, Regional
Phonophoresis


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 01:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: And, thanks for the list of routes. :-)
5 hrs

neutral  Nikki Graham: route(s) of administration, as already given above
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administration route


Explanation:
experience

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16