KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

marco convencional de normalidad

English translation: normal height range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marco convencional de normalidad
English translation:normal height range
Entered by: Viena BW

12:50 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / obstetrics
Spanish term or phrase: marco convencional de normalidad
This is from a Chilean text on foetal height disorders and growth complications. The full phrase, which I cannot get to sound right is:

El concepto de pequeno al nacimiento proviene de comparaciones de parametros de tamano (largo y peso) basadas en calculos estadisticos, con un marco convencional de "normalidad" del promedio (dos desviaciones estandar, aproximadamente entre el percentil 3 y 97).

Comments and suggestions are, as always, much appreciated.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
normal height range
Explanation:
could add: standard normal height range

Answer based on a number of internet articles and common sense.
Selected response from:

Viena BW
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to all suggesters. Although the sentence was discussing statistics, I did feel that 'framework' wasn't the correct context as it was discussing a range of values in a medical sense, and so i went with range instead.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normal height rangeViena BW
5conventional "normality" frameworkrhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conventional "normality" framework


Explanation:
Ejemplos de "normality framework"

[PDF] Portfolio Risk Management Using Finite Gaussian Mixtures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Finally, I apply the model to real data while presenting the competing normality framework results and find that it provides superior VaR estimates relative to ...
www.business.uts.edu.au/finance/resources/ qmf2000/abstracts/Labidi.PDF

[PDF] An Application of Structural Break Analysis to the Behavior of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... That is, under the normality framework, the return generating process N(µ r1 , σ
2r1 ) begins from time 1 to time t r1 , and an event of impact occurs around ...
www.kaiba.or.kr/2003하계학술대... 31방승욱structural.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or conventional "normalcy" framework. Buen fin de semana, Ralph :-)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena. Yes, they are synonims.

disagree  Viena BW: incorrect context
3 hrs
  -> No, Viena, the context (and framework) is statistics. You didn't say why you think it's incorrect. Politeness when commenting enhances the environment.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal height range


Explanation:
could add: standard normal height range

Answer based on a number of internet articles and common sense.

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you to all suggesters. Although the sentence was discussing statistics, I did feel that 'framework' wasn't the correct context as it was discussing a range of values in a medical sense, and so i went with range instead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES range
3 hrs