KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

taquicardia incesante

English translation: persistent tachycardia


20:11 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: taquicardia incesante
este defecto embrionario, denominad taquicardia incesante, sometia al feto a 300 latidos por minuto
berrycr
Spain
English translation:persistent tachycardia
Explanation:
"Persistent" is the term commonly used for any kind of continuos alteration of cardiac rhythm, regardless if it is accelerated or decreased. Here is a paper that may illustrate the use of this term. Good luck!
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, this answer convinced me the most
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ongoing tachycardia
Henry Hinds
5 +1persistent tachycardiawhoever
5incessant (or unstopping) tachycardiaGabo Pena
4constant tachycardia
Lillian Julber
4chronic tachycardiaxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronic tachycardia


Explanation:
American College of Cardiology - California Chapter
... Second, chronic tachycardia is known to lead to dilated cardiomyopathy, especially
in ... ventricular tumors, supraventricular tachycardia of the fetus and neonate ...
www.caacc.org/guidelines.html - 73k - Cached
srb94-01
... 22 "Effects of chronic tachycardia-induced cardiomyopathy on the beta ... Descriptors:
fluorocarbon, lung surfactant, respiratory distress syndrome, fetus. ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/pubs/oldbib/srb94-01.htm - 101k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ongoing tachycardia


Explanation:
"Incesante is not the same as "chronic"; it is "ongoing".

Searched the web for "ongoing tachycardia". Results 1 - 10 of about 18. Search took 0.32 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Have tachycardia?
Fast heart rhythms can be deadly.
SCA kills over 1,000 people a day.
http://www.fastheartbeat.com
Interest:


See your message here...
[PDF] Normal SBP and HR HR>100 and SBP>100 SBP<100 or 30 mm/hg below a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... LOW MODERATE HIGH CLINICAL Age < 60 Age > 60 - - - Initial SBP>100; vital signs now
normal SBP<100 on admission; and/or mild ongoing tachycardia Current SBP<100 ...
gidiv.ucsf.edu/course/things/UCguide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Ectopic Tachycardia Originating from the Superior Vena Cava
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... SVC potentials were recorded during ongoing tachycardia Address for correspondence:
Claus Schmitt, MD, Deutsches Herzzentrum Mu ¨ nchen, Lazarettstrasse 36 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1540-8167.2002.00620.x/abs/ - Similar pages

help-anxiety/tachycardia?




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Suzy.

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Euroko.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistent tachycardia


Explanation:
"Persistent" is the term commonly used for any kind of continuos alteration of cardiac rhythm, regardless if it is accelerated or decreased. Here is a paper that may illustrate the use of this term. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
thank you, this answer convinced me the most

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: i tend to go for this one
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incessant (or unstopping) tachycardia


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant tachycardia


Explanation:
Constant means non-stop. I believe it´s different from chronic.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12