ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

especialista de los oídos, nariz y senos nasales

English translation: ENT subspecialists: ear (otologist), nose (nose & sinus specialist) & throat (specialist in voice disorders)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialista de los oídos, nariz y senos nasales
English translation:ENT subspecialists: ear (otologist), nose (nose & sinus specialist) & throat (specialist in voice disorders)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

20:46 Feb 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: especialista de los oídos, nariz y senos nasales
From a letter recommending that a patient see an "especialista de los oídos, nariz y senos nasales" for chronic sinusitis.

Obviously, the literal translation is an "ear, nose and (nasal) sinus specialist). My concern is that I don't think this equivalent exists in U.S. English (sinus/nasal specialist, yes, but I have been unable to verify ear, nose and sinus specialist). Often, ear, nose and throat specialists handle sinusitis and the like, but as the letter later refers to an "especialista de la nariz, garganta, y oído," I think a different translation is in order. What do my colleagues suggest?
Paul Weideman
ENT subspecialists: ear (otologists), nose (sinus specialist) & throat (speech & voice disorders)
Explanation:
Hi Paul

It's common for ENT specialists (otolaryngologists) in the US to subspecialize in one of the 3 ENT areas. Each area now demands deep medical knowledge, surgical skills, and knowledge of the lates technological resources for therapy.

(For example, I've always had episodes of severe laryngitis, which in Argentina were called "falso crup", and at one point in Chicago I had to see a few specialists in VOICE DISORDERS. These physicians were board certified in ENT disorders, but they focused in larynx & vocal cord problems and speech restoration --and they can do amazing things!).

Subspecialists in the ear are called otologists. Subspecialists in the nose and paranasal sinuses are ** NOSE AND SINUS SPECIALISTS **. (These specialists usually deal with disorders of the pharynx as well).

Good luck Paul
Elena


WOWT | Home Sickness
... They end up inhaling it into their sinus cavities and then it just breeds," says Dr. Jordan Josephson, a **nasal-sinus specialist** with Lenox Hill Hospital in ...


Natural remedy for sinus infection medication and congestion cause ...
... Pp. 73 3rd edition.). Patent pending tip developed by Dr. Craig Anderson, board certified **nose and sinus specialist**.

Common Voice Disorders
ENT LINK > ENT Health Information > Throat > The Most Common Voice Disorders.
Fact Sheet: The Most Common Voice Disorders. Most changes ...

www.entnet.org/healthinfo/throat/common-disorders.cfm


UNC ENT - Voice Disorders - Causes and symptoms
... Voice Disorders. What Is a Voice Disorder? ... Initially, one may experience only intermittent hoarseness or discomfort in the throat area. ...

apollo.med.unc.edu/ent/oto-hns/ clinical_voice_disorder.html


Voice Disorders, Speech & Language Therapy Specialist Services

Communication after Laryngectomy

Since laryngectomy removes the larynx and therefore the source of voice (i.e. the vocal cords), communication is obviously impaired....

People who have undergone laryngectomy have several options for communication....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-02-01 22:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: Typo: above I wrote \"knowledge of the lates technological....\" and of course I meant \"knowledge of the latesT technological...\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2004-02-02 03:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of examples where \"sinus specialist\" is used to mean \"an ENT specialist with a subspecialty in nose and sinus problems\":

....We have started seeing an increasing amount of dental disease causing **sinusitis** This can be as a result of the root of a molar becoming infected, the remnant of a tooth which was previously partially removed, or bony like material in the base of the sinus. This can be very difficult to treat and often requires a skilled dentist as well as a **sinus specialist**. Sometimes there can also be....

http://www.sinuses.com/postsurg.htm


Does sinus surgery cure **sinus disease**?
Dr. Knox Answers: No, but it is the most effective therapy in chronic sufferers. Surgery should be considered only in individuals who are not responding to medical therapy, or who have chronic, severe symptoms of sinus blockage. The spectrum of **rhinosinusitis** may be interrupted with appropriate ventilation and drainage of the sinus passages. Ask you health care provider about treatment options, or schedule an appointment to see a **sinus specialist**.

http://www.talkaboutsleep.com/sleepdisorders/Snoring_apnea_k...

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Very helpful discussion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6otorhinolaryngologist
Henry Hinds
4 +7ENT or ear nose and throat specialist
roneill
5 +1ENT subspecialists: ear (otologists), nose (sinus specialist) & throat (speech & voice disorders)xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
otorhinolaryngologist


Explanation:
Called an "otorrinolaringólogo" in Spanish.

An ear, nose and throat specialist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 20:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if anyone is getting sinus surgery, make sure he\'s a good one and only cuts in the right places!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Yes, this is the fancy name
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rónat.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  Simon Charass: or an "ORL spacialist"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Simón.

agree  nothing
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nothing.

agree  Gabo Pena
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tauros.

agree  sanlev: that's it..
3 days51 mins
  -> Gracias, Sanlev.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
especialista de los oídos, nariz y senos nasales
ENT or ear nose and throat specialist


Explanation:
What Is an ENT Specialist?
An ear, nose and throat specialist (ENT) is a physician trained in the medical and surgical treatment of the ears, nose throat, and related structures of the head and neck. They have special expertise in managing diseases of the ears, nose and nasal passage sinuses, larynx (voice box), oral cavity and upper pharynx (mouth and throat), as well as structures of the neck and face. ENT is the oldest medical specialty in the United States.




    Reference: http://www.entassociates.com/what%20is%20an%20ent.htm
roneill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  sktrans: more commonly used in the US
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  lincasanova
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Kathy Figueroa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, this is the most commonly used in U.S.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maureen Dolan
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especialista de los oídos, nariz y senos nasales
ENT subspecialists: ear (otologists), nose (sinus specialist) & throat (speech & voice disorders)


Explanation:
Hi Paul

It's common for ENT specialists (otolaryngologists) in the US to subspecialize in one of the 3 ENT areas. Each area now demands deep medical knowledge, surgical skills, and knowledge of the lates technological resources for therapy.

(For example, I've always had episodes of severe laryngitis, which in Argentina were called "falso crup", and at one point in Chicago I had to see a few specialists in VOICE DISORDERS. These physicians were board certified in ENT disorders, but they focused in larynx & vocal cord problems and speech restoration --and they can do amazing things!).

Subspecialists in the ear are called otologists. Subspecialists in the nose and paranasal sinuses are ** NOSE AND SINUS SPECIALISTS **. (These specialists usually deal with disorders of the pharynx as well).

Good luck Paul
Elena


WOWT | Home Sickness
... They end up inhaling it into their sinus cavities and then it just breeds," says Dr. Jordan Josephson, a **nasal-sinus specialist** with Lenox Hill Hospital in ...


Natural remedy for sinus infection medication and congestion cause ...
... Pp. 73 3rd edition.). Patent pending tip developed by Dr. Craig Anderson, board certified **nose and sinus specialist**.

Common Voice Disorders
ENT LINK > ENT Health Information > Throat > The Most Common Voice Disorders.
Fact Sheet: The Most Common Voice Disorders. Most changes ...

www.entnet.org/healthinfo/throat/common-disorders.cfm


UNC ENT - Voice Disorders - Causes and symptoms
... Voice Disorders. What Is a Voice Disorder? ... Initially, one may experience only intermittent hoarseness or discomfort in the throat area. ...

apollo.med.unc.edu/ent/oto-hns/ clinical_voice_disorder.html


Voice Disorders, Speech & Language Therapy Specialist Services

Communication after Laryngectomy

Since laryngectomy removes the larynx and therefore the source of voice (i.e. the vocal cords), communication is obviously impaired....

People who have undergone laryngectomy have several options for communication....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-02-01 22:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: Typo: above I wrote \"knowledge of the lates technological....\" and of course I meant \"knowledge of the latesT technological...\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2004-02-02 03:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of examples where \"sinus specialist\" is used to mean \"an ENT specialist with a subspecialty in nose and sinus problems\":

....We have started seeing an increasing amount of dental disease causing **sinusitis** This can be as a result of the root of a molar becoming infected, the remnant of a tooth which was previously partially removed, or bony like material in the base of the sinus. This can be very difficult to treat and often requires a skilled dentist as well as a **sinus specialist**. Sometimes there can also be....

http://www.sinuses.com/postsurg.htm


Does sinus surgery cure **sinus disease**?
Dr. Knox Answers: No, but it is the most effective therapy in chronic sufferers. Surgery should be considered only in individuals who are not responding to medical therapy, or who have chronic, severe symptoms of sinus blockage. The spectrum of **rhinosinusitis** may be interrupted with appropriate ventilation and drainage of the sinus passages. Ask you health care provider about treatment options, or schedule an appointment to see a **sinus specialist**.

http://www.talkaboutsleep.com/sleepdisorders/Snoring_apnea_k...




    Reference: http://www.wowt.com/news/features/5/425306.html
    Reference: http://www.sinushealth.com/sinus-infection-medication.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Very helpful discussion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Excelente investigación para todos nosotros los no médicos!!!Gracias!!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patri! Siempre es bueno saber que lo que uno trae aquí, a alguien le puede ser útil. Cariños :-))