ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Tocoginecología

English translation: Obstetrics & Gynecology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tocoginecología
English translation:Obstetrics & Gynecology
Entered by: Smartranslators

16:20 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Tocoginecología
Es lo mismo que OB/GYN?
Gabriela Galtero
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Obstetrics & Gynecology
Smartranslators
5 +3tocogynecologytracylezama
4Obstetrics-Gynecology
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Obstetrics & Gynecology


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12283
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 min
  -> gracias sonja

agree  Andrée Goreux
8 mins
  -> gracias agoreux

agree  Gracie
27 mins
  -> gracias Graciela

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
35 mins
  -> gracias Gabriel

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Más comúnmente conocido en USA / UK como "OB/GYN". Saludos, smarttrans
1 hr
  -> gracias Elena

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel

agree  xxxtnkw
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Arcelus
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  DFAvJ: OBGYN
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tehani
1 day23 hrs

agree  spanruss
2526 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tocogynecology


Explanation:
OB/GYN is the theoretical application while tocogynecology is the practical application, in the hospital, exam rooms, etc. All practical testing fits into the area of tocogynecology. It is considered as a part of obstetrics.

tracylezama
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Carina Cesano
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
6 hrs

neutral  spanruss: There seem to be few hits on the internet for "tocogynecology". I'm not sure it is a valid English word at all.
2526 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obstetrics-Gynecology


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15