ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Pruebas de kinder

English translation: (Kindergarten) general skills test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pruebas de kinder
English translation:(Kindergarten) general skills test
Entered by: Camara

11:50 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Pruebas de kinder
Test given to children for their "Habilidad General" in assessing their learning status or disability.
Gail
United States
(Kindergarten) general skills test
Explanation:
A little bit more context will be useful, since there are lots of types of tests.

One of them is the above mentioned which consists in evaluating the "general ability", that is taken the child as an entire entity.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation helped. Gail
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kindergarten tests
Nikki Graham
5 +1(Kindergarten) general skills testGabriela Tenenbaum
5Preschool Intelligence and Scholastic Aptitude Test
Terry Burgess
4kindergarten basic skills tests
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preschool Intelligence and Scholastic Aptitude Test


Explanation:
Hi Gail:-)
I would suggest the above.

See:
http://www.unl.edu/buros/index07.html

"INTELLIGENCE AND SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE

The Intelligence and Scholastic Aptitude classification includes tests that measure general acquired knowledge, aptitudes, or cognitive ability and those that assess specific aspects of these general categories. Included here are tests of critical thinking skills, nonverbal/verbal reasoning, cognitive abilities/processing, learning potential/aptitude/efficiency, logical reasoning, abstract thinking, creative thinking/creativity, entrance exams and academic admissions tests. Note: The Multi-Aptitude category, used in MMYs prior to the 13th, has been discontinued. Tests previously listed under this category are now listed here. These include placement tests, adult assessment systems, cognitive inventories, and aptitude batteries."

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí, excelente!:^)
1 hr
  -> Thx Oso:-)))

disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Sorry Terry, el test incluye todos esos puntos pero no se llama así (por lo - nunca ví un"intelligence" test serio!) #:(
1 hr
  -> No problem Gabi:-))))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Kindergarten) general skills test


Explanation:
A little bit more context will be useful, since there are lots of types of tests.

One of them is the above mentioned which consists in evaluating the "general ability", that is taken the child as an entire entity.

Saludos #:)


    ESL teacher
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation helped. Gail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazos Osunos!! :^))
1 hr
  -> Me acuerdo porque hace poquito que terminé el jardín de Infantes!! Gracias Osito! #:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindergarten tests


Explanation:
kinder, according to Collins, is LAm for kindergarten, so we can assume that's what's being talked about here. I wouldn't complicate your life translating something that's not there (i.e. adding skill or selection, etc.). I came up with enough sites in Google for my suggestion to convince me that the simple translation is OK.

Kindergarten Skill Test
... KINDERGARTEN SKILL TEST SECTION 1 - Academic Skills Which Should Be Mastered By Children
Completing Kindergarten or Entering 1st Grade - Underline Incorrect or ...
http://www.tampareads.com/skills/kindergarten/test-html.htm [More Results From: www.tampareads.com]


Just Ask Jim! "Kindergarten Test" page one
... The Kindergarten Selection Test Will your child soon be going into kindergarten?
Yes. No. Is your child sometimes a nose-picker? Yes, picks. No, does not pick ...
http://members.spree.com/jdever/kindergartentest.htm

Kindergarten Test Scores Improve
Caring Communities Accomplishment Report. Kindergarten Test Scores
Improve. Partnership: Southwest Missouri Community Alliance. ...
http://outreach.missouri.edu/caringcommunities/public_nars_c... [More Results From: outreach.missouri.edu]


POST: Kindergarten Test
... Post: Kindergarten Test. Posted by Mark Clark on 6/18/01: Can anyone tell me what
the URL is to see a sample Gazelle test? My friend has a daughter that is going ...
http://teachers.net/mentors/private/topic1512/6.18.01.06.19.... [More Results From: teachers.net]

NGA Center for Best Practices
... All Documents. Education and the States. Arkansas Legislators
Proposes Standardized Kindergarten Test. ...
http://www.nga.org/center/frontAndCenter/1,1188,C_FRONT_CENT... [More Results From: www.nga.org]


Now I Know Why I Almost Failed Kindergarten
... style theory could have predicted that I would have trouble with the kindergarten
test, and it would have suggested to my teacher that the conventional method ...
http://www.virginia.edu/~trc/kindergarten.htm

Testing Our Children: Georgia
... Evaluation. Other than a writing sample to a prompt and the kindergarten test, the
state relies entirely on multiple- choice tests, including a norm-referenced ...
http://www.fairtest.org/states/ga.htm [More Results From: www.fairtest.org]


Proposition 227--English for the Children
... bilingual. Additionally, Roten accused me of being dishonest when individually administering
the District-wide kindergarten test to each student in my class. ...
http://www.onenation.org/ys/ysrobinson.html

CPS - Magnet Programs - Underage Applicants
... district elementary school to have a testing date scheduled. The underage kindergarten
test is a very difficult test. Please do not assume the child will pass ...
http://www.cpsboe.k12.oh.us/programs/magnet_underage.html

Teaching Arapaho Language Through Immersion
... The results of the kindergarten test class were favorably received by the elementary
school principal. On the basis of the documented results, a half day ...
http://jan.ucc.nau.edu/~jar/TIL_3.html

Why Georgia Needs a New Approach to Testing
... The current kindergarten test and the current writing tests are very useful in
demonstrating the peril of sole-source contracting. Because these tests are ...
http://www.gppf.org/pubs/commentaries/testing.html

Tests by Subject
... Intelligence, children. Goodenough-Harris Drawing Test #224 Vane Kindergarten Test
#1023 Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children #1058 Intelligence, preschool. ...
http://www.brockport.edu/~library3/Tests.htm

http://ericps.crc.uiuc.edu/naecs/opi-nl/volume6/opi-v6n4.pdf
... in remediation using a abilities. Just as we expect children to anomalies-they enter
our schools kindergarten test battery. Paper presented enter schools in ...
http://ericps.crc.uiuc.edu/naecs/opi-nl/volume6/opi-v6n4.pdf [More Results From: ericps.crc.uiuc.edu]


Product Listing
... $23.95, VISION TEST CARD BOOK, $9.45, PRE-KINDERGARTEN
TEST BOOK, $9.45, BASIC FUSION CARDS SMBF, $141.95, ...
http://www.bernell.com/store/products.asp?dept=28

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
24 mins
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindergarten basic skills tests


Explanation:
kindergarten diagnostic test

kindergarten aptitude test


are three options.


Good luck

Good luck.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44