ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Departamento de manejo de informacion de salud

English translation: Health Information Management Department

10:31 Oct 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de manejo de informacion de salud
Medical department in a hospital. Information management or something similar.
Gail
United States
English translation:Health Information Management Department
Explanation:
The literal translation is certainly an option; it exists in English, see links below:
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Reference supported translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Health Information Management Department
GoodWords
4Health Information Handling Department
Edward Potter
4Health Information Handling DepartmentSery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Health Information Management Department


Explanation:
The literal translation is certainly an option; it exists in English, see links below:


    Reference: http://www.republiccountyhospital.org/healthinfo.html
    Reference: http://www.cincinnatichildrens.org/medical_records/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Reference supported translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: quite
4 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: Muy buena opción.
48 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Information Handling Department


Explanation:
Esta es mi opción. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Information Handling Department


Explanation:
I concur.

Edward Potter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28