ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

morfologia de bloqueo completo de rama derecha

English translation: pattern of complete right bundle branch block (RBBB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morfologia de bloqueo completo de rama derecha
English translation:pattern of complete right bundle branch block (RBBB)
Entered by: liz askew

16:15 Jun 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology report
Spanish term or phrase: morfologia de bloqueo completo de rama derecha
context:
ECG ritmo sinusal PR 200 MLSG. QRS 120 mls con *****morfologia de bloqueo completo***** de rama derecha
Eneida Gonzalez
pattern of complete right bundle branch block (RBBB)
Explanation:

Journal of Cardiology : Coronary artery ...
The right coronary artery appeared to be totally occluded, but there was a small, ... of coronary artery morphology in patients with Kawasaki disease. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016752730600492X - Similar pages

Cuando el nódulo SA envía un impulso eléctrico, éste primero pasa por las cavidades superiores del corazón (las aurículas) y, a continuación, pasa por un pequeño grupo de células denominado nódulo auriculoventricular (AV). El nódulo AV detiene el impulso y lo envía por una vía de conducción denominada haz de His. El haz de His se divide en una rama derecha y una rama izquierda que conducen a las cavidades inferiores del corazón (los ventrículos).


Los términos médicos para los bloqueos de rama dependen de la rama afectada. Si el bloqueo se produce en la rama derecha, se denomina «bloqueo de la rama derecha del haz de His». Si en cambio se produce en la rama izquierda, se denomina «bloqueo de la rama izquierda del haz de His».


Also, both patients had complete right bundle-branch block (RBBB) [old in patient 1, new in patient 2], the pattern of which was altered due to the ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/122/5/1860 - Similar pages
Bundle branch block
In patients with right bundle branch block (RBBB), the nerve impulse is conducted ... Bundle branch block results from a slowing or complete blockage of one ...
heart-disease.health-cares.net/bundle-branch-block.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Atrial and Ventricular Depolarization Changes
The term "complete right bundle branch block" is used when the QRS complex equals or exceeds 120 msec; the term "incomplete right bundle branch block" is ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=563 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

BHF Any Questions? - Bundle branch block
Right bundle branch block is more common than left bundle branch block and may ... A left bundle branch block pattern shows up more commonly on the ECG of ...
www.bhf.org.uk/questions/index.asp?secondlevel=1154&thirdle... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pattern of complete right bundle branch block (RBBB)liz askew
3 +1morphology of the complete blockage of the right branch
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morphology of the complete blockage of the right branch


Explanation:
An "educated" guess, but no confirmation.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pattern of complete right bundle branch block (RBBB)


Explanation:

Journal of Cardiology : Coronary artery ...
The right coronary artery appeared to be totally occluded, but there was a small, ... of coronary artery morphology in patients with Kawasaki disease. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016752730600492X - Similar pages

Cuando el nódulo SA envía un impulso eléctrico, éste primero pasa por las cavidades superiores del corazón (las aurículas) y, a continuación, pasa por un pequeño grupo de células denominado nódulo auriculoventricular (AV). El nódulo AV detiene el impulso y lo envía por una vía de conducción denominada haz de His. El haz de His se divide en una rama derecha y una rama izquierda que conducen a las cavidades inferiores del corazón (los ventrículos).


Los términos médicos para los bloqueos de rama dependen de la rama afectada. Si el bloqueo se produce en la rama derecha, se denomina «bloqueo de la rama derecha del haz de His». Si en cambio se produce en la rama izquierda, se denomina «bloqueo de la rama izquierda del haz de His».


Also, both patients had complete right bundle-branch block (RBBB) [old in patient 1, new in patient 2], the pattern of which was altered due to the ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/122/5/1860 - Similar pages
Bundle branch block
In patients with right bundle branch block (RBBB), the nerve impulse is conducted ... Bundle branch block results from a slowing or complete blockage of one ...
heart-disease.health-cares.net/bundle-branch-block.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Atrial and Ventricular Depolarization Changes
The term "complete right bundle branch block" is used when the QRS complex equals or exceeds 120 msec; the term "incomplete right bundle branch block" is ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=563 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

BHF Any Questions? - Bundle branch block
Right bundle branch block is more common than left bundle branch block and may ... A left bundle branch block pattern shows up more commonly on the ECG of ...
www.bhf.org.uk/questions/index.asp?secondlevel=1154&thirdle... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias! Muy buenos días!