ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Pobre crecimiento de r en cara anterior.

English translation: Poor anterior R wave progression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pobre crecimiento de r en cara anterior.
English translation:Poor anterior R wave progression
Entered by: liz askew

15:54 Aug 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient medical notes
Spanish term or phrase: Pobre crecimiento de r en cara anterior.
I would be very grateful if someone could help with this term. It comes from a set of patient medical notes for a man admitted with dizziness and chest pain. I hope the following is enough context. I am very confused as to what the "r" stands for:

ADDITIONAL EXAMINATIONS:
ECG (Inicial): Ritmo nodal a 42 lpm. Ritmo nodal a 42 lpm. QRS estrecho. ***Pobre crecimiento de r en cara anterior***. No trastornos en la repolarización significativos.
ECG (evolutivos): RS a 50 lpm, PR 160 ms. Sin trastonos de la repolarización.

Your time and help are very much appreciated, thank you in advance
Zaharanda
Poor anterior R wave progression
Explanation:
Strictly speaking I think they are talking about the "front"/anterior side of the heart, not the leads themselves.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zMn6TdRowMYJ:www.scielo...


Dr. Alejandro Adilardi : Los factores de riesgo cardiovascular de esta paciente eran tabaquismo crónico e hipertensión arterial. En el ecocardiograma se observaba hipertrofia de ventrículo izquierdo, función sistólica en el límite inferior de la normalidad y fibrocalcificación de la válvula aórtica. La aorta torácica estaba elongada y dilatada. En los electrocardiogramas tenía una posible secuela necrótica en cara inferior y poco crecimiento de la onda R en cara anterior, lo cual hacía dudar sobre la localización del infarto previo. Durante el cuadro agudo final desarrolló en el electrocardiograma injuria e isquemia subepicárdica persistente en la cara anterior y antero-lateral por probable infarto no Q (o un transmural que no llegó a completarse). Esta podría haber sido la causa de la hipotensión refractaria. El derrame pericárdico leve podría deberse a insuficiencia cardíaca o a compromiso pericárdico por el linfoma.

Artículo nº 667
- [ Translate this page ]
... angiográficas de los pacientes con infarto y ST elevado en cara anterior e inferior. ... Palabras clave: Infarto agudo de miocardio, Electrocardiograma, ...
remi.uninet.edu/2003/10/REMI0667.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VaJQrKgZf4QJ:www.enferp...

Descendente anterior.-circula por la cara anterior, entre ambos ventrículos, irrigando el tabique interventricular y la cara anterior del VI.

sBMJ | What's so difficult about ECGs--a bundle of what?
An impulse travelling half way between these--that is, one that travels at 90o ... 3) The chest leads look at the front of the heart in a horizontal plane. ...
student.bmj.com/issues/01/09/education/315.php - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Jxb8i5KCgEMJ:https://co...

Causes of a Dominant R wave in V1 and V2
Right Bundle Branch Block (Most Common)
Right Ventricular Hypertrophy +/- Strain
True Posterior Myocardial Infarction
Wolff Parkinson White (type A)
Dextrocardia
Muscular Dystrophy

Poor Anterior R wave progression
When the R wave is very small or absent in lead V1 and remains very small across the chest leads, this is termed Poor or Abnormal R wave progression. This is due to loss ventricular mass and is principally seen in IHD after myocardial infarction.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! The ref was very helpful and I understand that this is the correct term in this context. Your time and help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4poor R-wave progression in anterior leads
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1Poor anterior R wave progressionliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poor R-wave progression in anterior leads


Explanation:
"R wave progression is the phenomenon where normally, from lead I to lead VI, the pattern is that of a change from the S wave being prominent to the R wave being prominent.

If no R wave develops, this implies old myocardial death.

If the voltages are poor throughout, this can mean dead scar tissue, fluid from a pericardial effusion, myxoedema, or obesity."

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage.cfm?ID=1704591373

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
0 min

agree  Marina Gantzer
26 mins

agree  Rita Tepper: The translation is OK, but the explanation is wrong. It refers to R wave progression from V1 to V6.
1 hr

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Thank you Rebecca ... this helped me tonight.
1195 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poor anterior R wave progression


Explanation:
Strictly speaking I think they are talking about the "front"/anterior side of the heart, not the leads themselves.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zMn6TdRowMYJ:www.scielo...


Dr. Alejandro Adilardi : Los factores de riesgo cardiovascular de esta paciente eran tabaquismo crónico e hipertensión arterial. En el ecocardiograma se observaba hipertrofia de ventrículo izquierdo, función sistólica en el límite inferior de la normalidad y fibrocalcificación de la válvula aórtica. La aorta torácica estaba elongada y dilatada. En los electrocardiogramas tenía una posible secuela necrótica en cara inferior y poco crecimiento de la onda R en cara anterior, lo cual hacía dudar sobre la localización del infarto previo. Durante el cuadro agudo final desarrolló en el electrocardiograma injuria e isquemia subepicárdica persistente en la cara anterior y antero-lateral por probable infarto no Q (o un transmural que no llegó a completarse). Esta podría haber sido la causa de la hipotensión refractaria. El derrame pericárdico leve podría deberse a insuficiencia cardíaca o a compromiso pericárdico por el linfoma.

Artículo nº 667
- [ Translate this page ]
... angiográficas de los pacientes con infarto y ST elevado en cara anterior e inferior. ... Palabras clave: Infarto agudo de miocardio, Electrocardiograma, ...
remi.uninet.edu/2003/10/REMI0667.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VaJQrKgZf4QJ:www.enferp...

Descendente anterior.-circula por la cara anterior, entre ambos ventrículos, irrigando el tabique interventricular y la cara anterior del VI.

sBMJ | What's so difficult about ECGs--a bundle of what?
An impulse travelling half way between these--that is, one that travels at 90o ... 3) The chest leads look at the front of the heart in a horizontal plane. ...
student.bmj.com/issues/01/09/education/315.php - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Jxb8i5KCgEMJ:https://co...

Causes of a Dominant R wave in V1 and V2
Right Bundle Branch Block (Most Common)
Right Ventricular Hypertrophy +/- Strain
True Posterior Myocardial Infarction
Wolff Parkinson White (type A)
Dextrocardia
Muscular Dystrophy

Poor Anterior R wave progression
When the R wave is very small or absent in lead V1 and remains very small across the chest leads, this is termed Poor or Abnormal R wave progression. This is due to loss ventricular mass and is principally seen in IHD after myocardial infarction.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thank you! The ref was very helpful and I understand that this is the correct term in this context. Your time and help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: You are also right, Liz.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Of course, I prefer my translation -:)!!

neutral  Joseph Tein: Thank you Liz, this helped me tonight ... I have "pobre crecimiento de R en precordiales derechas".//and AGAIN this helped ... today I had "escaso crecimiento" ... almost the same thing!
1195 days