ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Cambios cerebrales de aspecto involutivo, así como Aracnoidocele selar

English translation: involutional changes in the brain, as well as Empty Sella Syndrome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cambios cerebrales de aspecto involutivo, así como Aracnoidocele selar
English translation:involutional changes in the brain, as well as Empty Sella Syndrome
Entered by: liz askew

16:31 Jan 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: Cambios cerebrales de aspecto involutivo, así como Aracnoidocele selar
Diagnóstico: Cambios cerebrales de aspecto involutivo acordes al grupo etario del paciente, así como Aracnoidocele selar.
cielos48
involutional changes in the brain, as well as Empty Sella Syndrome
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=in...

involutional changes

Revista médica de Chile - Consenso sobre el diagnóstico y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Algunos autores han intentado establecer una relación entre silla turca vacía (aracnoidocele selar) y pubertad precoz51, pero esta imagen puede ser ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872003000100016&script... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.scielo.cl »

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - PRESENTACION DR. NESTOR SOTO.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Aracnoidocele selar grado III (3/4 partes de fosa. hipofisiaria, compresión de glándula hipofisiaria hacia. el piso, con contorno superior convexo) ...
www.soched.cl/reuniones/PDF/PRESENTACION DR. NESTOR SOTO.pd... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2GhPT0xOpFUJ:www.tiempo...

La primera paciente fue la señora Carmen Victoria Ochoa, de 65 años de edad, quien presentaba un quiste selar o Aracnoidocele, conocido como síndrome de la silla turca.

AANS.org | Education and Meetings | AANS Scientific Journals ...
The empty sella syndrome (ESS) is well documented in adults and although the same phenomenon of herniation of the arachnoid space into the enlarged sella ...
www.aans.org/education/journal/neurosurgical/august99/7-2-c... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iJ3tIrojdfgJ:www.patien...

Empty Sella Syndrome
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2involutional changes in the brain, as well as Empty Sella Syndromeliz askew
3 +1involutional-type changes such as sellar arachnoidocele
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involutional-type changes such as sellar arachnoidocele


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-31 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

involutional-type CEREBRAL changes such as sellar arachnoidocele



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia Fierro

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: "así como" (and, also) is not the same as "tales como" (such as). That is, the "aracnoidocele selar" is not an example of involutional changes.
48 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involutional changes in the brain, as well as Empty Sella Syndrome


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=in...

involutional changes

Revista médica de Chile - Consenso sobre el diagnóstico y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Algunos autores han intentado establecer una relación entre silla turca vacía (aracnoidocele selar) y pubertad precoz51, pero esta imagen puede ser ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872003000100016&script... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.scielo.cl »

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - PRESENTACION DR. NESTOR SOTO.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Aracnoidocele selar grado III (3/4 partes de fosa. hipofisiaria, compresión de glándula hipofisiaria hacia. el piso, con contorno superior convexo) ...
www.soched.cl/reuniones/PDF/PRESENTACION DR. NESTOR SOTO.pd... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2GhPT0xOpFUJ:www.tiempo...

La primera paciente fue la señora Carmen Victoria Ochoa, de 65 años de edad, quien presentaba un quiste selar o Aracnoidocele, conocido como síndrome de la silla turca.

AANS.org | Education and Meetings | AANS Scientific Journals ...
The empty sella syndrome (ESS) is well documented in adults and although the same phenomenon of herniation of the arachnoid space into the enlarged sella ...
www.aans.org/education/journal/neurosurgical/august99/7-2-c... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iJ3tIrojdfgJ:www.patien...

Empty Sella Syndrome


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper
39 mins
  -> Thank you! I had to do some hunting..