ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

fulminante al Miocardio

English translation: fatal cardiac arrest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro cardíaco fulminante al Miocardio
English translation:fatal cardiac arrest
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

19:25 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: fulminante al Miocardio
Se nos informó por el Medico Legista de que esta persona falleció por un paro cardíaco fulminante al Miocardio, lo que se le informa en estos terminos.
jmf
fatal cardiac arrest
Explanation:
Please read my notes above.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2fatal cardiac arrest
Roxanna Delgado
4acute/fulminant myocardial infarction / fulminant myocarditis
Adriana de Groote
3"... (sudden), deadly myocardial infarction..."
Diego Gallo
3 -2massive coronary thrombosis
schevallier


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acute/fulminant myocardial infarction / fulminant myocarditis


Explanation:
Resuscitation with full neurologic recovery after thrombolysis in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Because of unsuccessful ongoing resuscitations attempts and a history suggesting fulminant myocardial infarction as underlying disease, thrombolysis was ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ija/vol1... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Thieme-connect - Full text article- [ Traduzca esta página ]A 65-year-old man in the abciximab group died in tabula after fulminant myocardial infarction with ongoing cardiopulmonary resuscitation and ultima ratio ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/se/abstract/thoracic/doi/1... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

BDSP - Base documentaire - Visualisation de la noticeMyocarditis, Acute, Fulminant, Myocardial infarction, Child, Human, Necrosis, Pediatrics, Cardiovascular disease, Heart disease, Myocardial disease ...
www.bdsp.tm.fr/base/scripts/ShowA.bs?bqRef=354512 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Fulminant myocarditis. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=cardiac arrest fulminant myocarditis&btnG=Search&meta=cr=countryUK|countryGB//Great research :-)
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

disagree  Rita Tepper: fatal cardiac arrest
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
massive coronary thrombosis


Explanation:
sugerencia

suerte

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: How does this equate with "fulminante al miocardio"?
8 mins
  -> I think death was the immediate consequence of a myocardial infarction triggered by a blockage of coronary arteries(y) [not myocarditis, which is an infection]

disagree  Rita Tepper: fatal cardiac arrest
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"...paro cardíaco fulminante al miocardio..."
"... (sudden), deadly myocardial infarction..."


Explanation:
Investigué acerca de su uso, y este es el resultado. Yo le agregué "sudden" porque me pareció apropiado también (aunque supongo que todos los infartos son imprevistos).


    Reference: http://www.pponline.co.uk/encyc/0304.htm
Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: You just wouldn't say "died from deadly myocardial infarction" in English./Because = tautology. Died of myocardial infarction suffices.
7 mins
  -> Why wouldn't you, Liz? What would you say instead?

agree  schevallier: tienes razon (FR: infarctus du myocarde is myocardial infarction)
44 mins

neutral  Rachel Fell: only a comment, not judging the answer: fatal rather than deadly \\fatal just means resulting in death/non-survival http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/96/5/16...
1 hr
  -> Could be true, but "fatal" sounded more like an accident to me.

agree  Laura_Fazio : I would say: "sudden myocardial infarction/heart attack". Saluti!
2 hrs

disagree  Rita Tepper: fatal cardiac arrest
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatal cardiac arrest


Explanation:
Please read my notes above.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Totalmente de acuerdo, todas las demás respuestas son incorrectas.
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rita. Por eso la traducción médica no se puede hacer solo traduciendo palabras.

agree  Marina Menendez: Habría que ser Derridá para deconstruir el original ja ja
1 hr
  -> Y eso que lo mío nunca ha sido la filosofía. ;-)