ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

ruidos cardiacos ritmicos con desdoblamiento de segundo ruido

English translation: rhythmic heart sounds with splitting of the second heart sound (S2)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ruidos cardiacos ritmicos con desdoblamiento de segundo ruido
English translation:rhythmic heart sounds with splitting of the second heart sound (S2)
Entered by: Smartranslators

13:04 May 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: ruidos cardiacos ritmicos con desdoblamiento de segundo ruido
Context:
EF general con adecuada coloracion de piel y tegumentos, suboptimo estado hidrico, con campos pulmonares con regular entrada y salida de aire, ruidos cardiacos ritmicos con desdoblamiento de segundo ruido, no soplos, abdomen blando, depresible, sin datos de irritacion peritoneal, extremedades integras
Robert Copeland
United States
rhythmic heart sounds with splitting of the second heart sound (S2)
Explanation:
Heart sounds - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]1.2.1 Splitting of the second heart sound. 2 Extra heart sounds .... the "kentucky" gallop as an onomatopoeic reference to the rhythm and stress of S1, S2, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rhythmic heart sounds with splitting of the second heart sound (S2)
Smartranslators
4splitting of the second heart sound
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhythmic heart sounds with splitting of the second heart sound (S2)


Explanation:
Heart sounds - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]1.2.1 Splitting of the second heart sound. 2 Extra heart sounds .... the "kentucky" gallop as an onomatopoeic reference to the rhythm and stress of S1, S2, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Suzanne

agree  Rita Tepper
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting of the second heart sound


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-21 13:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heart sounds - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThis delay in P2 versus S2 is heard as a slight broadening or even "splitting" of the second heart sound, though usually only in the pulmonic area of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Blaufuss Multimedia - Heart Sounds and Cardiac ArrhythmiasPhysiological splitting of the second heart sound: this animation shows normal changes in S2 with inspiration. Click here. ...
www.blaufuss.org/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanism of normal splitting of the second heart sound -- Curtiss ...It is concluded that physiologic splitting of the second heart sound in normal subjects is most probably due to an inspiratory decrease in impedance of the ...
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/51/1/157 - Similar pages

The Splitting of the Second Heart Sound in Normal Subjects and in ...Evidence was presented that the relative constancy of the splitting of the second heart sound in patients with ASD is due to reciprocal changes in the ...
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/25/2/328 - Similar pages
More results from www.circ.ahajournals.org »

Wide splitting of the second heart sound and systolic murmur: Not ...Wide splitting of the second heart sound and systolic murmur: Not what you think. Amir Elami, MD*. Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, Hadassah University ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/extract/133/1/e1 - Similar pages

Small Atrial Septal Defect associated with Physiologic Splitting ...The importance of this brief presentation is to stress that dur ing evaluation of pulmonary ejection murmurs, normal splitting of the second heart sound may ...
cpj.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/10/1/18 - Similar pages

Normality? Splitting of the Second Heart Sound: What IsSplitting of the Second Heart Sound: What Is. http://chestjournal.org. services can be found online on the World Wide Web at: ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/63/1/4.pdf - Similar pages

Paradoxic Splitting of the Second Heart Sound in Systemic ...Three cases of paradoxic splitting of the second heart sound in elderly hypertensive patients are presented. It would appear that in arterial hypertension ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/46/3/304 - Similar pages

Abnormal splitting of the second heart sound in renal failure.[PubMed]; AYGEN MM, BRAUNWALD E. The splitting of the second heart sound in normal subjects and in patients with congenital heart disease. Circulation. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1750092 - Similar pages

PARADOXICAL SPLITTING OF THE SECOND HEART SOUNDPARADOXICAL SPLITTING OF THE SECOND HEART SOUND. Ian R. Gray. Institute of Cardiology, London. Small right arrow pointing to: This article has been cited by ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=503937 - Similar pages
More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov »


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60