ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Soplo cardiaco sistolico panfocal de predominio aortico

English translation: systolic murmur heard at all areas, especially at the aortic area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soplo cardiaco sistolico panfocal de predominio aortico
English translation:systolic murmur heard at all areas, especially at the aortic area
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:29 May 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: Soplo cardiaco sistolico panfocal de predominio aortico
Exploracion Fisica:
-Sistemica:
AC Ritmico. Soplo cardiaco sistolico panfocal de predominio aortico. Soplo carotideo bilateral.
Robert Copeland
United States
systolic murmur heard at all areas, especially at the aortic area
Explanation:
Sites for Auscultation
The bell of the stethoscope is better for detecting lower frequency sounds whilst the diaphragm is better for higher frequencies. The bell is usually used to listen to the mitral valve and the diaphragm at all other sites. Auscultation is usually performed with the patient sitting up or reclined at about 45°. Where variations are required, they will be described.

The best place to hear the heart valves is not necessarily directly over the anatomical site.
Mitral area:

At the apex beat, as the left ventricle is closest to thoracic cage.

Tricuspic area:

Inferior right sternal margin is the point closest to the valve in which ausculation is possible.

Pulmonary area:

Left second intercostal space close to the sternum is where the infundibulum is closest to the thoracic cage.

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000504/
Aortic area:

Right second intercostal space close to the sternum is where the ascending aorta is nearest to the thoracic cage
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks, this is it!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2systolic murmur heard at all areas, especially at the aortic area
Rita Tepper
4pan-systolic heart murmur with an aortic predominanceMPeralta
3aortic predominant panfocal systolic murmurCarlos Ordaz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aortic predominant panfocal systolic murmur


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I don't find 'panfocal' used in any English text, in this context,when I do a search for this term today (04/25/09)
338 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systolic murmur heard at all areas, especially at the aortic area


Explanation:
Sites for Auscultation
The bell of the stethoscope is better for detecting lower frequency sounds whilst the diaphragm is better for higher frequencies. The bell is usually used to listen to the mitral valve and the diaphragm at all other sites. Auscultation is usually performed with the patient sitting up or reclined at about 45°. Where variations are required, they will be described.

The best place to hear the heart valves is not necessarily directly over the anatomical site.
Mitral area:

At the apex beat, as the left ventricle is closest to thoracic cage.

Tricuspic area:

Inferior right sternal margin is the point closest to the valve in which ausculation is possible.

Pulmonary area:

Left second intercostal space close to the sternum is where the infundibulum is closest to the thoracic cage.

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000504/
Aortic area:

Right second intercostal space close to the sternum is where the ascending aorta is nearest to the thoracic cage


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks, this is it!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: in all areas...this was a difficult one :-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks liz ;)

neutral  MPeralta: You can have a panfocal systolic murmur based on this website so maybe this is what it means? : http://www.spnefro.pt/RPNH/PDFs/n2_2008/00_artigo_11.pdf
22 mins
  -> the article you are referring to is from Spain, maybe the translation to English is not right. I haven't found panfocal in English dictionaries, and anyway, in Spanish panfocal means "en todos los focos/áreas de auscultación", pansystolic is not the same

agree  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo. Pansistólico es que se escucha durante toda la sístole; panfocal es que se escucha en todos los focos.
1 hr
  -> Así es Roxanna, muchas gracias!

neutral  Joseph Tein: GRACIAS Rita, me ayudaste con lo que estaba buscando hoy :) And I would suggest "...heard in ALL POSITIONS..." as a refinement. I find 'positions' much more frequently than 'areas' in my google search, in this context (heart murmurs). Thanks aga
338 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan-systolic heart murmur with an aortic predominance


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-22 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a such thing as a panfocal systolic heart murmur so could this be the meaning. See website below.

http://www.spnefro.pt/RPNH/PDFs/n2_2008/00_artigo_11.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-22 17:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the excerpt

"Physical examination showed markedly pale skin
and mucosas. Cardiac auscultation showed 120 bpm
and a regular rhythm with a panfocal systolic murmur.
Lung auscultation revealed left basal crepitus.
There was foveal oedema of the lower limbs. The
rest of the examination was normal.'

This is the website: http://www.spnefro.pt/RPNH/PDFs/n2_2008/00_artigo_11.pdf


    Reference: http://www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OperationalMedicine/D...
MPeralta
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: Sí... esta opción me parece perfecta
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rita. Yo traté

disagree  Rita Tepper: panfocal no es lo mismo que pansistólico, significa que se ausculta en todos los focos
18 mins
  -> Here is an excerpt that shows that there is a such things as a panfocal systolic murmur perhaps this is what it refers to?