ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

hilo de plata

English translation: silver wiring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilo de plata (Med)
English translation:silver wiring
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

23:03 Jun 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: hilo de plata
Retinopatía hipertensiva
La tensión arterial elevada repercute también en los vasos sanguíneos retinianos llevando al deterioro progresivo de la visión.
Edema, exudados y hemorragias, arterias escleróticas y manifestaciones espásticas (hilo de plata)
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
silver wiring
Explanation:
'silver wiring' of arteries only (sclerosis of vessel wall reduces its transparency so that a central light streak becomes ...

http://www.fortunecity.com/bennyhills/mayall/3/path3003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 23:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tenés más contexto, Caro:

Returning for a third time, the blood pressure is 190/102. Dr Williams examines him fully, asks him about his diet, weighs him and then arranges for him to see the practice nurse for dietary advice. Examination of his fundi shows silver wiring of the arteries and arteriovenous \"nipping\". Mr. Rimmer agrees to have a blood test and provide a specimen of urine. By this time, Mr Rimmer, who has felt fine up to now, is worried and wants to know the implications of the findings. http://www.liv.ac.uk/FacultyMedicine/vrc/cp2/mod14.html

DD
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, DD!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2silver wiring
two2tango
4Silver wire arterioles
P Forgas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silver wiring


Explanation:
'silver wiring' of arteries only (sclerosis of vessel wall reduces its transparency so that a central light streak becomes ...

http://www.fortunecity.com/bennyhills/mayall/3/path3003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 23:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tenés más contexto, Caro:

Returning for a third time, the blood pressure is 190/102. Dr Williams examines him fully, asks him about his diet, weighs him and then arranges for him to see the practice nurse for dietary advice. Examination of his fundi shows silver wiring of the arteries and arteriovenous \"nipping\". Mr. Rimmer agrees to have a blood test and provide a specimen of urine. By this time, Mr Rimmer, who has felt fine up to now, is worried and wants to know the implications of the findings. http://www.liv.ac.uk/FacultyMedicine/vrc/cp2/mod14.html

DD

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, DD!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
14 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silver wire arterioles


Explanation:
Study Guide: Assessing the Eyes
... Silver wire arterioles: a portion of a narrowed arteriole in the retina which develops
such a opaque arteriolar wall that no column of blood is visible in it. ...
www4.desales.edu/~sey0/hpastudy13.html

Arteriola en hilo de plata
Adelgazamiento e hialinización de las arteriolas retinianas secundario a una hipertensión arterial de severa evolución que impide completamente la visualización oftalmoscópica de la columna sanguínea.
- Hilo de plata.

http://www.oftalmored.com/diccionario/letra-a.htm

este segundo sitio es un diccionario que puede serte útil. Tiene explicaciones en castellano y la trad. sl inglés de casi todos los téminos. No de este, sin embargo.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4