ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

desobturación de conductos

English translation: removal of root canal filling material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desobturación de conductos
English translation:removal of root canal filling material
Entered by: liz askew

10:37 Aug 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: desobturación de conductos
bajo endodoncia
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
removal of root canal obstruction/s
Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Int Endod J, Volume 39 Issue 10 Page 779 ...
Barletta FB, Lagranha SB (2002) Análisis comparative in vitro de diferentes técnicas de desobturación de conductos radiculares. Journal of Endodontics 30, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2591.2006.... - Similar pages

Hipólito Fabra: Cursos de Formación Continuada en Endodoncia Integral.
- [ Translate this page ]
Desobturación de conductos radiculares: técnicas manuales, mecánicas y químicas para rehacer los conductos obturados. Indicaciones y contraindicaciones de ...
www.infomed.es/hfabra/formcont.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
AVALIAÇÃO DA CAPACIDADE DE VEDAMENTO DA REGIÃO CERVICAL POR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
realizada a desobturação parcial do canal radicular penetrando 3 mm em .... (control): partial deobstruction of the conduct, deobstructing only 1 mm of the ...
www.uepg.br/propesp/publicatio/bio/2000/03.pdf - Similar pages

Removal of root canal obstructions using pulsed Nd ...
The aim of this study was to investigate the ability and efficiency of the Nd:YAG laser to remove root canal obstructions. Crowns were removed from ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/05315131/2003/00001248/0... - Similar pages

Stedmans

Obturación: obstrucción u oclusión

Complexity Assessment2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tissue augmentation and/or bone removal. (e.g Crown lengthening surgery). ... No root. canal obstruction or damaged access. q. Incision and drainage ...
www.rcseng.ac.uk/fds/docs/complexityassessment.pdf - Similar pages

Endodontics: Removal of foreign objects - Endosonics. Dentistry at ...
This movement may be reduced by damping within the root canal but it is still highly useful in removing obstructions. Acoustic microstreaming occurring in ...
www.dentistry.bham.ac.uk/ecourse/pages/page.asp?pid=1588 - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

Harty's Endodontics In Clinical Practice - Elsevier
... Inadequate analgesia; Radiography; Obstructions in the root canal; Prevention and management of fractured root-filled teeth; References; RESTORATION OF ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/librarians/698238 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=obturation...

root canal obturation/obturation of the root canals
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ducts desobstruction
celiacp
5 -1Deobturation / unfillChristian Löfvall
3 -1removal of root canal obstruction/sliz askew


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ducts desobstruction


Explanation:
hope it helps!

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María San Raimundo Vega
2 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  liz askew: This is endodontics. Ducts??
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
removal of root canal obstruction/s


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Int Endod J, Volume 39 Issue 10 Page 779 ...
Barletta FB, Lagranha SB (2002) Análisis comparative in vitro de diferentes técnicas de desobturación de conductos radiculares. Journal of Endodontics 30, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2591.2006.... - Similar pages

Hipólito Fabra: Cursos de Formación Continuada en Endodoncia Integral.
- [ Translate this page ]
Desobturación de conductos radiculares: técnicas manuales, mecánicas y químicas para rehacer los conductos obturados. Indicaciones y contraindicaciones de ...
www.infomed.es/hfabra/formcont.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
AVALIAÇÃO DA CAPACIDADE DE VEDAMENTO DA REGIÃO CERVICAL POR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
realizada a desobturação parcial do canal radicular penetrando 3 mm em .... (control): partial deobstruction of the conduct, deobstructing only 1 mm of the ...
www.uepg.br/propesp/publicatio/bio/2000/03.pdf - Similar pages

Removal of root canal obstructions using pulsed Nd ...
The aim of this study was to investigate the ability and efficiency of the Nd:YAG laser to remove root canal obstructions. Crowns were removed from ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/05315131/2003/00001248/0... - Similar pages

Stedmans

Obturación: obstrucción u oclusión

Complexity Assessment2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tissue augmentation and/or bone removal. (e.g Crown lengthening surgery). ... No root. canal obstruction or damaged access. q. Incision and drainage ...
www.rcseng.ac.uk/fds/docs/complexityassessment.pdf - Similar pages

Endodontics: Removal of foreign objects - Endosonics. Dentistry at ...
This movement may be reduced by damping within the root canal but it is still highly useful in removing obstructions. Acoustic microstreaming occurring in ...
www.dentistry.bham.ac.uk/ecourse/pages/page.asp?pid=1588 - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

Harty's Endodontics In Clinical Practice - Elsevier
... Inadequate analgesia; Radiography; Obstructions in the root canal; Prevention and management of fractured root-filled teeth; References; RESTORATION OF ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/librarians/698238 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=obturation...

root canal obturation/obturation of the root canals


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Löfvall: I'm sure it isn't about taking obstructions out from the root canal but of taking the filling material out. The term isn't "desobstruccion"... is "desobturacion".
1 day2 hrs
  -> Well, it would have to be "removal of root canal filling material then. As I said, your English was totally inappropriate. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deobturation / unfill


Explanation:
"Obturación" means "filling"... so, "desobturación" means to take filling material out... It can be done for several reasons (failure of treatment, prosthetic resons, etc)...

I couldn't find many google hits with deobturation... but that would be a very specific term...

Oh... there's a huge difference between taking filling material out... and taking an "obstruction" out... by obstruction we understand any particle that is blocking the root canal. You can find calcified particles inside the canal that won't let you get a root canal tratment done, THAT would be an obstruction.


I hope I helped you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-01 03:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmm... the term would be "root canal deobturation/ unfill"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&rls=com.microsoft%3A*%3AI...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&rls=com.microsoft%3A*%3AI...
Christian Löfvall
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: You might be right in your deductions, but the English is atrocious, I am sorry to say.//And you have put a "5"!!
5 hrs