ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

hiperinsuflación

English translation: overinflation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hiperinsuflación
English translation:overinflation
Entered by: David Russell

20:46 Oct 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: hiperinsuflación
From a document on the indications of the drug SURVANTA for use with premature infants with respiratory distress. The sentence is:

"Errores en este procedimiento podrían determinar hiperinsuflación u obstrucción de áreas pulmonares específicas"

The word "hyperinsufflation" exists, however I think there must be a more common term.

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
overinflation
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-12 20:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Diccionario de Términos Médicos, Español-Inglés, de Ruiz Torres. 8ª ed. 1995
Selected response from:

Anita J.
Grading comment
Having consulted the client, they said it was this. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hyperinsufflation
Marina Lara Petersen
4hyperinsuflation
canchito
4overinflation
Anita J.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hiperinsuflación
hyperinsufflation


Explanation:
good luck

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canchito: it appears the word is much more common with two "f" than with one,
37 mins
  -> Gracias Canchito!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Muriel!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiperinsuflación
overinflation


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-12 20:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Diccionario de Términos Médicos, Español-Inglés, de Ruiz Torres. 8ª ed. 1995

Anita J.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Having consulted the client, they said it was this. Thanks to everyone

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiperinsuflación
hyperinsuflation


Explanation:
Jornal de Pneumologia - Relationship between functional and X-ray alterations in patients with cystic fibrosis
... air flow in CF is characterized by the presence of air trapping, without **pulmonary hyperinsuflation**. ... is the main RV determinant, leading to dynamic hyperinsuflation and air trapping ...scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext

Supraglottic Hemangioma, Bronchoscopy Diagnostic of an Atypical Presentation of Laryngeal Stridor, Associated With ...
... intermitent left lung atelectasi and dynamic **hyperinsuflation** of contralateral lung.The whole bioquimical laboratory ...meeting.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/124/4/324S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-12 20:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the audience you are translating for is in anyway tied to the medical field, I would use the more literal translation.

canchito
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Spelling problem. If you look at your references, you'll see that neither one of them is native English.
1 hr
  -> I agree the spelling has a problem. One of the references was found on a webpage of the American College of Chest Physicians, however on closer examination, you are right, the study was originally done in Mexico.