ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

masaje reductor

English translation: reductive / slimming massage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masaje reductor
English translation:reductive / slimming massage
Entered by: celiacp

08:23 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Esthetics
Spanish term or phrase: masaje reductor
Dice:
"Se combinan distintas técnicas de masajes manuales: circulatorio, **reductor**, antiflaccidez."

Pensé en 'slimming massage'... ¿mejores ideas?
Gracias de antemano.
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
reductive massage
Explanation:
Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Reductive Massage Consists of a thermic seaweed robe, which helps to remove fat and
... Reductive massage (60 minutes); Eye contour treatment (20 minutes). ...
www.fourseasons.com/mexico/vacations/spa_services.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-12-17 09:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estetica & Massage Therapy Ensenada Baja Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Reductive massage (with probes results = 1-2-in.let), $55.00USD. Scent-therapy
massage, $45.00USD. Back Therapy, $38.00USD, $48.00USD ...
www.ensenada.com/massagetherapy/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

HOTEL Y TERMAS HUIFE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lymphatic massage , reductive massage , fungustheraphy and mud therapy.
Among the facilities there are also individual baths , hydro massage and sauna, ...
www.termashuife.cl/english/servicios.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Termas de Chillan Spa Resort Massages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A reductive massage that works zones with the highest concentrations of cellulite.
Special movements are used to generate heat to help dissolve body fat. ...
www.chileanski.com/eng/ termas_de_chillan/spa/massage.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8reductive massage
celiacp
4 +1reduction massage/reducer massage
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reductive massage


Explanation:
Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Reductive Massage Consists of a thermic seaweed robe, which helps to remove fat and
... Reductive massage (60 minutes); Eye contour treatment (20 minutes). ...
www.fourseasons.com/mexico/vacations/spa_services.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-12-17 09:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estetica & Massage Therapy Ensenada Baja Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Reductive massage (with probes results = 1-2-in.let), $55.00USD. Scent-therapy
massage, $45.00USD. Back Therapy, $38.00USD, $48.00USD ...
www.ensenada.com/massagetherapy/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

HOTEL Y TERMAS HUIFE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lymphatic massage , reductive massage , fungustheraphy and mud therapy.
Among the facilities there are also individual baths , hydro massage and sauna, ...
www.termashuife.cl/english/servicios.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Termas de Chillan Spa Resort Massages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A reductive massage that works zones with the highest concentrations of cellulite.
Special movements are used to generate heat to help dissolve body fat. ...
www.chileanski.com/eng/ termas_de_chillan/spa/massage.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
15 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Adam Burman: Good enough for the Four Seasons! Slimming massasge also conveys the meaning
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much!!

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Carmen!!

agree  Jorge Blanco
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Jorge!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Xenia!!

agree  Juan Hernández
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Juan!!

agree  Graciela Guzman
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Graciela!

agree  Mariana Solanet
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Mariana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction massage/reducer massage


Explanation:
Cellulite Reduction Massage - The Medical Spa at Daired's Salon ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cellulite Reduction Massage Series treatments include four consecutive weekly
treatments ... Cellulite Reduction Massage helps to reshape and smooth out the ...
www.daireds.com/medicalservices/cellulitereduction.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Treatments Stress Reduction Massage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stress Reduction Massage. Stress is a part of many people's lives these ...
Stress reduction massage is a one hour treatment concentrating mainly on the ...
www.vitality-centre.com/web/serv/vc/web/pages/public/treatm... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

massage, aromatherapy, cellulite reduction, lymphatic drainage ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cellulite Reduction Massage. This is an hour long massage, initially working on
areas of the body to relax them and stimulate good blood flow. ...
www.healtheducationcentre.com/massage.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stress Reduction Massage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
STRESS REDUCTION MASSAGE reviews from the nation's top critics and audiences.
Also includes movie info, trailer, poster, photos, news, articles, and forum.
www.rottentomatoes.com/m/stress_reduction_massage/ - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stress Reduction Massage Therapy at Stress Busters in Pueblo, Colorado - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Massage Therapy Stress Reduction Massage. Soothing Swedish and Finnish Massage
techniques involving long strokes, kneading and friction. ...
www.puebloonline.com/stressbusters/stress.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

CELLULITE MASSAGE | MOST RECENT NEWS AND INFORMATION ABOUT ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cellulite reduction massage Cellulite treatment massage ... Massage therapy
cellulite Cellulite reduction massage Massage therapy cellulite Cellulite ...
cellulite-massage.dks-ds.com/ - 26k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-12-17 09:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masajes Reductores - reducing massages (Spanish to English ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Xenia Wong reducer massage / massages for (weight) reduction sug.
-------------------------------------------------- Note Added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1065398?float=1 - 21k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-12-17 09:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Promociones - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... REDUCER PACKAGE, 3 DAYS, 2 NIGTHS. DAY 1, DAY 2, DAY 3. REDUCER MASSAGE, REAFFIRMENT
BANDAGES, REAFFIRMENT BANDAGES. TEMAZCAL BATH, TEMAZCAL BATH, TEMAZCAL BATH ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-12-17 09:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.: Benidorm therapeutic slimming plan. Health and beauty in the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Slimming algae wrap; Slimming gel wrap; Lymphatic drainage; Dermosonic; Sweating in
Roman baths + SPA relaxation circuit; Pressotherapy; Reducing massage ...
www.luxor-benidorm.com/html/en/patVip.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-17 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Reducing massage*, too.

Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-17 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA: las referencias son a modo de ejemplo.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Juan, que pases un lindo fin de semana y Feliz Navidad por adelantado!!!!!